Menu

Colts / Under 18s News

Roger Watson

Roger Watson

Tamar Cup Teams Announced

The Selectors have announced the squad to defend the Tamar Cup at St Austell RFC (K.O. 7.45 p.m.) on Monday 16th April.

An exciting initiative this year is that the game will be streamed live on the internet (courtesy of David Burrows) to give Cornish supporters worldwide the opportunity to watch events unfold as they happen. Simply follow the link below from about 7.30 p.m.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FJIp_lUBc3s

The Cornish team as selected will be (1 to 15):

1.   ADRRUIS ZACHAROVAS               CAMBORNE        

2.   MATT BALLARD                           WADEBRIDGE           

3.   JON DREW                                 CAMBORNE       

4.   JACK HEAZELTON                       TRURO

5.   JAMES GOLDSWORTHY               CAMBORNE               

6.   BARRY JOHN CHAPMAN               NEWTON ABBOT

7.   BEN HUMBER                             WADEBRIDGE           

8.   GRANT RANDLESOME                 PENRYN

9.   DAVID MANKEE                          CAMBORNE

10.                RICHARD KEVERN               REDRUTH

11.                KYLE SPEAR                       BARNSTAPLE

12.                JON DAWE                         LAUNCESTON                    

13.                JAKE MURPHY (CAPT)        BARNSTAPLE     

14.                WILLIAM MORTON              SALTASH

15.                MITCH VAGUE                    PENRYN   

REPLACEMENTS:

ROB ELLOWAY                            ST.IVES

DOM CONNOR                            BRIXHAM

ZAK CINNAMOND                       LAUNCESTON

LLOYD DUKE                              LAUNCESTON

LEWIS WELLS                             SALTASH

TARON PEACOCK                        CAMBORNE

FRASER HONEY                          BURY ST EDMONDS

JAKE CHAMPION                         CAMBORNE

JACK SIMMONS                          REDRUTH

DAN PEARCE                              LAUNCESTON

DAMIEN COOK                            CAMBORNE

 

Devon have named a squad of twenty-four players but, unfortunately we do not have the players’ clubs.

DEVON SQUAD:

 

FRONT ROW

Tom White, Joel Armitage, Chey Bryce,

Aiden Taylor, Ash Crouch, George Snell

 

SECOND ROW/BACK ROW

George Wilson, Martin Browne

Martin McCrakon, Josh Vickeridge,

Dean Abrahams, Ben King,

Wayne Sprangle

 

HALF-BACKS

Cam Setter, Ben Watts, Tom Putt,

Jacob Nash

 

BACKS

Kyle Browne, Lewis Paterson,

Rhys Palmer, Matt Crosscombe,

Charlie Bryant, Cam Fogden

Billy Pinkus

Sides Announced for U20 Semi-Final Clash

Declan Matthews returns at inside centre (Photo courtesy of Simon Bryant – Iktisphoto).

The Cornwall team shows a few changes from the quarter-final win against Kent. In the front row Redruth’s Jack Hodge starts, whilst Dan Reed comes into the second row to partner Dan Goldsmith. Ollie Andrews moves to No.8 with skipper Torin Clarke switching to blindside in place of Camborne’s Tian Clark. In the backs Noah Nash starts at scrum-half with James Tucker remaining at fly-half after a good showing in the previous round. The powerful Declan Matthews returns at inside centre in place of Jake Penprase who returns to the wing whilst Dan Hubble reverts to the bench. On the bench Aden Brassington returns as does Luke Barnes and Tom Osborne.

Both sides are sure to be up for this game with a Twickenham appearance on 6th May the prize.

The Cornish boys will be hoping for a big crowd at Camborne on Sunday. Be there and cheer the boys on as they give their all to reach the Final.

The full line-up:

Cornwall U20 v Cheshire U20

Sunday April 15 at Camborne RFC 1300 kick off

Cornwall Squad 

1

Rikki Bentham

Launceston RFC

2

Harry Lightfoot

Launceston RFC

3

Jack Hodge

Redruth RFC

4

Dan Goldsmith

Launceston RFC

5

Dan Reed

Wadebridge Camels RFC

6

Torin Clarke (Captain)

Launceston RFC

7

Will Gibson

Cardiff Met

8

Ollie Andrews

Falmouth RFC

9

Noah Nash

Brixham RFC

10

James Tucker

Redruth RFC

11

Jake Penprase

Bath Uni

12

Declan Matthews

Camborne RFC

13

Connor Gilbert

Redruth RFC

14

Shae Cornish

PZ & N Colts

15

Ethan Tyler

Penryn RFC

16

Quinn Cross

Wadebridge Camels RFC

17

Chea Jenkins

Launceston RFC

18

Luke Barnes

Camborne RFC

19

Aden Brassington

Redruth RFC

20

Dan Hubble

Falmouth RFC

21

Callum Boyce

St Austell RFC

22

Tom Osborne

Swansea Uni

 

Travelling reserves

23

Brandon Rowley

Launceston RFC

24

Kyle Gratrix

Penryn RFC

25

Seb Firth

Falmouth RFC

26

Jake Carr

St Austell RFC

27

Leion Cole

Launceston RFC

Coaches - Matt Shepherd, Josh Lord

Medical cover – Dr John Garner, Emma Eddy, Sam West, Miles Corbett

Kit - Paul Hurrell, Colin Hatch

 

CHESHIRE U20

Number

Name

Club

1.

J. Percival

Morley

2.

S. Ridgeway

Macclesfield

3.

M. Hand

Lymm

4.

T. Phillips

Macclesfield

5.

P. Weller

Caldy

6.

S. Nield

Alt Kersal

7.

L. Eldridge

Chester

8.

D. Frey

Manchester Met

9.

J. Smethurst

Caldy

10.

J. Morris

Chester

11.

H. Richardson

Stoke

12.

J. Marston

Chester Uni

13.

L. Titherington

Birkenhead Park

14.

H. Blackwell      capt

Macclesfield

15.

D. Morley

Chester Uni

 

Substitutes to be selected from:

  1. W. Hirstwood Stockport
  2. J. Evans Wilmslow
  3. L. Cox Trafford MV
  4. H. Lewis Manchester
  5. M. Peakman Macclesfield
  6. R. Canhom Trafford MV
  7. W. Titherington Birkenhead Park
  8. H. Dokter Sandbach
  9. J. Mckercher Sale FC
  10. J. Sanders Caldy
  11. K. Vezanous Macclesfield

 

Head Coach   T.Banks   Asst coach N.Rushton   Physio  V.Ainsworth

TAMAR CUP – MONDAY 16th APRIL - LIVE STREAM

Cornwall will hope to defend the cup when they meet Devon at St Austell at 7.45 p.m. on Monday 16th April.

This will be the last opportunity for players to catch the eyes of the selectors before the county championship games commence on Saturday 5th May.

FOR THE FIRST TIME THIS GAME WILL BE STREAMED LIVE HERE:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FJIp_lUBc3s

so those who can’t get to St Austell will be able to watch the action wherever they are in the world.

Get Your Kit On!

  • Published in News

Spring is here and senior county rugby is about to move into top gear so be sure you have your Black & Gold ready.

O’Neill’s, our kit partners have a great range for supporters ranging from replica shirts through coats to bobble hats.

Visit:

https://www.oneills.com/shop-by-team/rugby/rugby-union/cornwall-rfu.html?p=1

to take a look and order on-line.

With the Under 20 Semi-Final at Camborne on Sunday 15th April and the Tamar Cup at St Austell on Monday 16th April you need to order quickly.

The Bill Beaumont County Championship kicks off on 5th May when Surrey visit Redruth followed by Devon at Camborne on 12th May.

MAKE SOME NOISE AND WEAR BLACK & GOLD.

Thirteen Cornish U20s Selected for SW Trials

Following the Under 20 Pool matches and Quarter-Final of the Jason Leonard Under 20 County Championship the South West selectors have named thirteen of the Cornish squad to go forward to the South West Divisional Trials for which 55 players have been selected from the eight South West counties.

Congratulations and good luck to:

Rikki Bentham – Prop (Launceston)

Luke Barnes – Hooker (Camborne)

Ollie Andrews – Prop (Falmouth)

Jack Hodge – Prop (Redruth)

Dan Goldsmith - Second Row (Launceston)

Tiaan Clark – Flanker (Camborne)

Will Gibson – Flanker (Cardiff Met)

Torin Clarke - No 8 (Launceston)

James Tucker - Fly Half (Redruth)

Declan Matthews – Centre (Camborne)

Connor Gilbert – Centre (Redruth)

Jake Penprase – Centre (Bath University)

Ethan Tyler – Fullback (Penryn)

Tribute Cornwall Cup Final - St Ives v Wadebridge Camels

This year’s Tribute Cornwall Cup Final will be contested between St Ives and Wadebridge at Camborne RFC (K.O. 2.30 p.m.) on Saturday 28th April 2018.

Congratulations to both teams on making it to the final.

St Ives will be looking for a League and Cup double having already secured the Western Counties West title whilst Wadebridge, who currently sit in fifth place in the same league, will be looking to end their season on a high.