Menu

Fixtures

Cornwall name side to face Devon

 

 
 

CORNWALL RFU UNDER 20 COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

 

The Jason Leonard Cup

 

Cornwall Rugby Football Union (CRFU) Under 20 County Championship campaign 2019 gets underway with their first fixture in the Jason Leonard Cup. Cornwall host neighbours Devon in the first pool game of this season on Sunday February 3 at St Austell RFC with a 1330 kick off time.

 

CRFU President Peter James said, “It is great to get this year’s campaign off with a home tie against our neighbours Devon, who won promotion to the Jason Leonard Cup last season. We thank all our sponsors and St Austell RFC for their support in hosting this group of players in this important game representing Cornwall”

 

The game kicks off at 1330 at Tregorrick Park, home of St Austell RFC with entry of £5, including a programme, for adults and Under 16’s gaining free entry.

 

Coach Josh Lord said –“This will be a good test for this new set of young players and the experienced guys remaining from last season. Although we have had 2 warm up games we are in a different ball game now that the Championship is underway”

 

 Cornwall Captain Jack Hodge said; - “It is an honour to be asked to captain the side for this first game against Devon. I know the guys are up for a tough game as always but have trained well in preparation for the game”

 

Cornwall‘s second pool game will be away to Hampshire at Overton RFC with a 1300 kick off on Sunday February 24. The final pool game will again be hosted by St Austell RFC on Sunday 17 March where the opponents will be Gloucestershire.

 

The CRFU Representative Rugby Chair, Chris Lea said; -”The vagaries of U20 rugby mean we can lose up to 50% of our squad every year through age qualification. There are a number of these guys who will be around for the next 2 seasons and we are always on the lookout at new talent who can come into the squad and join them over the coming seasons”

 

There will be marketing and sponsorship opportunities with the Under 20’s team and matches; any individuals or companies that may be interested are asked to contact Colin Hatch in the first instance. 

 

Email - This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Mob - 07967725368

 

 

 

Cornwall U20 v Devon U20

 

Sunday 3 February @ St Austell RFC 1330 kick off

 

Cornwall Squad

 

1

Jack Hodge ( Captain)

Redruth 

2

Rory Mead

Bude

3

Chae Jenkins

Launceston

4

Dan Goldsmith

Launceston

5

Stan Somers

Falmouth

6

Will Gibson

Cardiff Met

7

Aden Brassington

St Ives

8

Jamie Eddy

Pirates Amateurs

9

Owen Davey

Truro

10

Will Trewin

Cardiff Met

11

Reuben Edwards

Launceston

12

Connor Gilbert

Redruth

13

Jake Penprase

Bath Uni

14

Alistair Harding

Falmouth

15

Aaron Simmonds

Redruth

16

Harry Lightfoot

Launceston

17

Mawgan Osborne

P&N Colts

18

Noah Stanier-Smith

Camborne

19

Alex Bartlett

Launceston

20

Jamie Murray

Redruth

21

Adam Long

Camborne

22

Ben Plummer

St Austell

 

Travelling reserves

23

Eddy Hall

Pirates Amateurs

24

Olly Matthews

Wadebridge Camels

25

Cain Worley

Liskeard & Looe

26

Joe Vanstone

Launceston

27

Kyle Bradley

Penryn

28

Lawrence Armstrong

Launceston

 

 Coaches - Josh Lord + Rich Kevern

 

Medical cover – Dr John Garman, Sam West + Graham Ashton

 

Kit - Paul Hurrell, Colin Hatch

 

 

 
Read more...

Coaches pleased ahead of Devon clash

 

 

CORNWALL UNDER 20S

Cornwall U.20s put in an encouraging performance in their final warm-up game ahead of this season’s Jason Leonard Cup campaign.

Under the Hayle floodlights coaches Josh Lord and Richie Kevern gave all their extended squad a good run out as the youngsters defeated a willing RNAS Culdrose XV by 47-5.

After the game both coaches gave their thoughts ahead of their final training session at Truro College, this Sunday, before sitting down to pick the squad to face Devon in their opening championship game at St. Austell RFC on Sunday 3rd February, kick-off 1:30 pm. “The result didn’t really matter tonight, began Lord, these games are about individual performances and putting tactics in place and as we showed tonight if you get that right then you’ll get the result you want.

“A lot of the boys really stood out tonight and put their hat in the ring for selection for the Devon game and I think we have the makings of a very fine squad heading into the championship.

Lord is delighted to be faced with some tough choices selecting his squad. “It’s the sort of dilemma you are happy to have, Richie and I will sit down and go through squad to make sure we pick the best side we can for the opening game.

Richie Kevern was equally pleased with what he saw on the pitch during the evening. “From the backs point of view I was very pleased, we had some new faces in again tonight and they looked very exciting going forward, it was good to watch and big improvement from the last game against the Fire Brigade.

Kevern was alos pleased with his side’s defence. “They certainly tackled their hearts out and did well to restrict the Navy boys to just one score.

Kevern couldn’t conceal his pleasure at his side’s willingness to attack and make great use of the ball. “We showed so much intent out there and our continuation was top-draw, some of the tries were really well finished off.

“The boys are chomping at the bit to get stuck into Devon, but as I told them championship games are another level in intensity and they are going to have be at the top of their game to get that vital first win.”       

Read more...

Tribute Duchy Cup and Plate 2018/19

Duchy Cup - FIRST ROUND – Saturday 1st September 2018

Penryn 2nd v Saltash 2nd

Wadebridge 2nd v Falmouth 2nd

St Austell 2nd v Camborne 2nd

Launceston 2nd v Bude 2nd

 

Duchy Cup - SECOND ROUND – Saturday 8th September 2018

Saltash 2nd v Penryn 2nd

Falmouth 2nd v Wadebridge 2nd

Camborne 2nd v St Austell 2nd

Bude 2nd v Launceston 2nd

 

In the first two rounds teams will receive Four (4) points for a win, Two (2) points for draw and One (1) point for playing the match. If there are two or more clubs on the same points at the end of the second round, the club with the greater points difference will go through to the Semi Final which will be played on Saturday 15th September.

The Duchy Cup Final will be played on 19th April 2019 (Good Friday).

The remaining six teams will enter the Duchy Plate with two teams receiving a bye for round one. The draw will be made on the weekend of 22nd September with games being played on Saturday 29th September.

The Plate Semi Final will be played on Saturday 15th December.

The Duchy Plate Final will be played on 19th April 2019 (Good Friday).   

Read more...

Tribute Cornwall Clubs’ Cup/Plate/Vase/Shield

Saturday 2nd June 2018 at Bodmin RFC FROM 11.00 a.m.

Please note that Bodmin RFC has worked hard to put parking arrangements in place to avoid a repeat of the problems some experienced last year. There will be designated coach parking for the teams, supporters should drive through the normal entrance, up the drive to the clubhouse where they will be guided to their parking areas.

The Kick Off times for the FOUR games are:

Cornwall Clubs Shield K.O.: 11.00 a.m.

Perranporth v Redruth Albany

 

Cornwall Clubs Vase K.O.: 11.30 a.m.

Stithians v Lankelly-Fowey

 

Cornwall Clubs Plate K.O.: 2.00 p.m.

Illogan Park v St Agnes

 

Cornwall Clubs Cup K.O.: 3.00 p.m.

Newquay Hornets v Liskeard-Looe

Read more...

Cornwall Team to Face Hertfordshire Plus LIVE Video Link Here

With injuries and the unavailability of players the selectors have been forced to make several changes to the squad to travel to Bishop’s Stortford for the third round of the Bill Beaumont County Championship (Division One South) on Saturday 19th May.

The boys will be playing for pride as the hopes of a sixth consecutive Twickenham appearance were thwarted by the single point defeat by Devon last week and Tier One participation for the next two years is already guaranteed.

The pressure will be on Hertfordshire who still have the chance of getting to Twickenham but who will have to overcome twenty-two players in black & gold who will be keen to show that they should not be taken lightly.

Kick Off is at 3.00 p.m. and the whole game can be watched live here (thanks to Dave Burrows):

https://youtu.be/0BNdI4uR0ww

Don’t forget Radio Cornwall will also be giving full match commentary with John Martin and Dave Jenkins.

 

HERTFORDSHIRE v CORNWALL

Saturday 19th May 2018

 

CORNWALL

15 Mitch Vague (Penryn)

14 Will Morton (Saltash)

13 Jake Murphy [Capt.] (Barnstaple)

12 Richard Kevern (Redruth)

11 Jon Dawe (Launceston)

10 David Mankee (Camborne)

  9 Taron Peacock (Camborne)

  1 Jess Tompsett (Redruth)

  2 Matt Ballard (Wadebridge Camels)

  3 Jon Drew (Camborne)

  4 Ben Hilton (Barnstaple)

  5 Jack Heazelton (Truro)

  6 Lewis Wells (Saltash)

  7 George Jones (Penryn)

  8 Lloyd Duke Launceston)

 

16 Tommy Lee Southworth (Camborne)

17 Andruis Zacharovas (Camborne)

18 Zac Cinnamond (Launceston)

19 Angus Hodges (Liskeard-Looe)

20 Sam Hitchens (Penryn)

21 Alan Hughes (Penryn)

22 Dan Pearce (Bude)

 

Head Coach: Graham Dawe

Assistant Coaches: Marek Churcher & Rhodri McAtee

Read more...