Menu

U20's News

Cornwall in Jason Leonard U20 County Championship Quarter-Final - K.O. NOW 1.30 p.m.

Following their splendid win over Dorset & Wilts at Weymouth on Sunday 25th March Cornwall topped Pool 4 and have been rewarded with a home quarter-final against Kent, Pool 3 runners-up.

The kick off at St Austell RFC is now at 1.30 p.m. on Sunday 1st April (moved from 1.00 p.m. to accommodate Kent's travel arrangements).

What better way to spend the afternoon than cheering Cornwall’s stars of tomorrow into the semi-final? Get your Black & Gold out and make your way to Tregorrick Park, Tregorrick Rd, Saint Austell PL26 7AG.

 

Cornwall U20 v Kent U20

Sunday April 1 at St Austell RFC 13.30 kick off

Cornwall Squad 

1

Rikki Bentham

Launceston RFC

2

Harry Lightfoot

Launceston RFC

3

Ollie Andrews

Falmouth RFC

4

Dan Goldsmith

Launceston RFC

5

Brandon Rowley

Launceston RFC

6

Tiaan Clark

Camborne RFC

7

Will Gibson

Cardiff Met

8

Torin Clarke (Captain)

Launceston RFC

9

Callum Boyce

St Austell RFC

10

James Tucker

Redruth RFC

11

Dan Hubble

Falmouth RFC

12

Jake Penprase

Bath Uni

13

Connor Gilbert

Redruth RFC

14

Shae Cornish

Pz& N Colts

15

Ethan Tyler

Penryn RFC

16

Quinn Cross

Wadebridge Camels RFC

17

Chea Jenkins

Launceston RFC

18

Kyle Gratrix / Callum Degenhardt/ Jack Hodge

Penryn RFC / Penryn RFC / Redruth RFC

19

Aden Brassington

Camborne RFC

20

Declan Matthews

Camborne RFC

21

Noah Nash

Brixham RFC

22

Jake Carr

St Austell RFC

 

Travelling reserves

23

Leion Cole

Launceston RFC

24

Tom Osborne

Swansea Uni

25

Seb Firth

Falmouth RFC

27

Dan Reed

Wadebridge Camels RFC

     

Coaches - Matt Shepherd, Josh Lord

Medical cover – Dr Tanya Lindsay, Sam West, Lauren Albury, Miles Corbett

Kit - Paul Hurrell, Colin Hatch

 

Referee: Zerren Bell; AR1: Ellis Davies; AR2: Adam Nicholas

 
Read more...

Dorset & Wilts U20s 22 v Cornwall U20s 34

Cornwall u20’s secured a home quarter final fixture after a superb away victory in Weymouth.

Chris Jones reports from Weymouth & Portland RFC

Photo shows Declan Matthews  diving over to open Cornwall’s scoring - courtesy of Simon Bryant (Iktis Photo)

Click on the link for a glimpse behind the video courtesy of Kevin Bishop:

https://youtu.be/0iN-rynur3w

It was end to end stuff between the two young sides in the first half, but a strong second half from Cornwall secured the victory in a well-fought battle.

Coach Mat Shepherd was pleased with his side’s performance after the game and felt that they thoroughly deserved the win.

He said: “We scored six tries away from home and didn’t give away too much that we didn’t need to and from what we did on the pitch I’m really happy with the boys today.”

It only took three minutes for the first points to be put on the board and it was Cornwall with the first say of the day when Declan Matthews got on the end of a superb passing move from midfield to dive over in the left corner. Reuben Edwards missed the kick from a tight angle leaving the scores at 5-0.

But the home team responded quickly when Noah Cannon latched onto the end of a superb kick over through and his pace was too much for the Cornwall defence as he put the ball down under the posts which left Harry Bazalgette with an easy conversion to make it 7-5.

Dorset and Wiltshire scored again in the 17th minute. After a successful line out the home pack heaved themselves over the line, Captain James Hill this time with the try, and after Bazalgette missed the conversion the scores read 12-5.

The young Cornwall side never doubted their chances and their free flowing rugby was rewarded in the 19th minute when Jake Penprase made it 12-10 after Ethan Tyler’s great line and offload allowed the pacey winger to score down the right side.

The away side then put themselves in front for the second time in the match when a well drilled lineout turned maul was too much for the Dorset and Wiltshire defence and Harry Lightfoot got his first of the match right under the posts and Edwards converted with ease taking the scores to 17-12.

It truly was end to end stuff with both teams hungry for the victory. Dorset and Wiltshire regained their lead in the 33rd minute in mirrored fashion to Cornwall’s last try. A good lineout and drive pushed Tom Cordery over the line for Dorset and Wiltshire and after Bazalgette missed the kick it was 19-17.

But the scoring for the first half wasn’t done there, and Cornwall wanted to have the last say of the half and they succeeded when Tiaan Clark heaved himself over the line from the back of maul in the right corner taking the scores at half time to 22-17.

Three minutes after the break though and Dorset and Wiltshire were level at 22-22 after Bazalgette converted a penalty from straight in front of the posts.

Cornwall started to run away with it after 60 minutes and it was 27-22 when Connor Gilbert received the ball from the back of a scrum in the Dorset and Wiltshire final five and placed the ball down unchallenged before James Tucker converted with ease.

Ten minutes later and after a fairly dominant second half the young Black and Golds put the game to bed after Falmouth Prop Ollie Andrews scored in the corner and after Tucker missed a difficultly placed kick the scores ended 34-22.

Team:

1.    R. Bentham

2.    H. Lightfoot

3.    K. Gratrix

4.    D. Goldsmith

5.    N. Stanier-Smith

6.    T. Clark

7.    A. Brassington

8.    T. Clarke ©

9.    B. Callum

10.  R. Edwards

11.  D. Hubble

12.  D. Matthews

13.  C. Gilbert

14.  J. Penprase

15.  E. Tyler

16.  Q. Cross

17.  C. Degenhardt

18.  O. Andrews

19.  B. Rolwey

20.  J. Tucker

21.  N. Nash

22.  K. Bradley

 

Cornwall Scores: Tries by Declan Matthews, Jake Penprase, Ollie Andrews, Tiaan Clark, Connor Gilbert and Brandon Rowley with a conversion each for Reuben Edwards and James Tucker.

 
Read more...

Dorset & Wilts U20 v Cornwall U20 - Rearranged Fixture

We can now confirm that the deciding game in Pool 4 of the Jason Leonard U20 County Championship, postponed from Sunday 18th March, will now be played at Weymouth & Portland RFC on Sunday 25th March at 2.00 p.m.

Weymouth & Portland RFC

end of
Monmouth Avenue
Weymouth
Dorset
DT3 5HZ

View with Google Maps

(photo courtesy of Simon Bryany - Iktis photos)

A win will ensure a home quarter-final on Sunday 1st April (Easter Sunday) against Surrey or Hertfordshire.

The Cornwall team is:

 

Cornwall U20 v Dorset & Wilts U20

Sunday 18 March @ Weymouth RFC 1300 kick off

Cornwall Squad 

1

Rikki Bentham

Launceston RFC

2

Luke Barnes

Camborne RFC

3

Kyle Gratrix        

Penryn RFC

4

Dan Goldsmith

Launceston RFC

5

Noah Stanier-Smith

St Agnes

6

Tiaan Clark

Camborne RFC

7

Aden Brassington

Camborne RFC

8

Torin Clarke (Captain)

Launceston RFC

9

Callum Boyce

St Austell RFC

10

Reuben Edwards

Launceston RFC

11

Dan Hubble

Falmouth RFC

12

Declan Matthews

Camborne RFC

13

Connor Gilbert

Redruth RFC

14

Jake Penprase

Bath Uni

15

Ethan Tyler

Penryn RFC

16

Harry Lightfoot

Launceston RFC

17

Chae Jenkins

Launceston RFC

18

Ollie Andrews

Falmouth RFC

19

Brandon Rowley

Launceston RFC

20

James Tucker

Redruth RFC

21

Noah Nash

Brixham RFC

22

Kyle Bradley

Penryn RFC

 

Travelling reserves

23

Leion Cole

Launceston RFC

24

Jake Carr

St Austell RFC

25

Dan Reed

Wadebridge Camels RFC

26

Seb Firth

Falmouth RFC

 

Coaches - Matt Shepherd, Josh Lord

Medical cover – Emma Eddy, Rob Durant

Kit - Paul Hurrell, Colin Hatch

Read more...

Dorset & Wilts U20 v Cornwall U20

Sunday 18th March 2018 at Weymouth & Portland RFC, K.O. 1.00 p.m. when a win for the boys in “black & gold” will ensure a home quarter-final in the Jason Leonard U20 County Championship on Easter Sunday (1st April) against Surrey or Hertfordshire.

Both counties have named their sides:

Team:

Club:

Team:

Club:

1 Serge Griffiths

Salisbury

1 Rikki Bentham

Launceston

2 Jordan Rye

Cleve

2 Luke Barnes

Camborne

3 Tom Cordery

Bournemouth

3 Kyle Gratrix

Penryn

4 Rory Horsington

Swindon

4 Dan Goldsmith

Launceston

5 Hamish Janes

Salisbury

5 Noah Stanier-Smith

St Agnes

6 James Hill

Salisbury

6 Tiaan Clark

Camborne

7 Jared Cardew

Salisbury

7 Will Gibson

Cardiff Met

8 Zak Smith

Loughborough Uni

8 Torin Clarke (Capt)

Launceston

9 James Clancy

Hartpury College

9  Boyce Callum

St Austell

10 James Bagguely

Salisbury

10 Reuben Edwards

Launceston

11 Noah Cannon

Portsmouth Uni

11 Hubble Dan

Falmouth

12 Harry Bazalgette

Exeter Uni

12 Declan Matthews

Camborne

13 Harvey Schorah

Devizes

13 Connor Gilbert

Redruth

14 Reman Gurung

Salisbury