Menu

CRFU Women and Girls

Cornwall Women 10 v Hertfordshire Women 48

Marina Trevarton’s photo shows the Cornish Women on the attack.

Cornwall Women concluded their Gill Burns Women’s County Championship campaign, going down to a well-organised Hertfordshire side which boasted several Women’s Premiership players.

The Cornish girls gave a good account of themselves, defending steadfastly and showing tremendous character and spirit for the full eighty minutes.

This is the first season that Cornwall has entered the competition and congratulations should go to all who have worked hard to move the women’s game forward in the county. Competing at this level was a big step up and a win against Somerset was a bonus.

The 2018 results were:

Gill Burns Division Two Pool Three

Sunday 29th April - Dorset & Wilts 74 – 0 Cornwall

Sunday 6th May – Cornwall 37 – 12 Somerset

Sunday 13th May – Cornwall 10 – 48 Hertfordshire

 

Gill Burns Women’s County Championship - Division Two Pool Three

Position

County

P

W

D

L

F

A

+/-

TB

LB

Pts

1

Dorset & Wilts

3

3

0

0

152

  24

  128

2

0

14

2

Hertfordshire

3

2

0

1

125

  32

    93

2

0

10

3

CORNWALL

3

1

0

2

  47

134

  -87

1

0

  5

4

Somerset

3

0

0

3

  24

158

-134

0

0

  0

 

Read more...

Cornwall Ladies v Somerset Ladies

Polson Bridge - Sunday 6th May 2.30 p.m.

Cornwall Ladies completed their first ever fixture in Division Two of the Gill Burns Women’s County Championship on Sunday 29th April. It was a notable step forward in the development of the ladies’ game in Cornwall as playing the game was more important than the result.

Despite going down to Dorset & Wilts by 74 points to 0 the ladies will have learnt much about county championship rugby to take into this Sunday’s game (6th May) when they meet Somerset at Launceston (K.O. 2.30 p.m.).

If you are not going to Twickenham to support Saltash and Cornwall U20s then why not make your way to Polson Bridge and give the ladies your support?

The squad which met Dorset & Wilts was:

  1 Lydia Furse (Bude)
  2 Zeta Penrose (Penryn) Captain
  3 Jessica Howell (Penryn)
  4 Rachel Shackleton (Bude)
  5 Oriel Brazier (Penryn)
  6 Nicole Rowland (Bude)
  7 Verity Waters (Plymouth Albion)
  8 Jo Holden (Plymouth Albion)
  9 Steph Trapp (Penryn)
10 Jessie Humber (Penryn/Plymouth Albion)
11 Ro Gomez (Penryn)
12 Imogen Miller (Penryn)
13 Claire Thompson (Penryn)
14 Emma Stefanotti (Bude)
15 Frankie Perry (Bude)


16 Clare Matthews (Penryn)
17 Claire Onions (Bude)
18 Cozette Shrosbree (Penzance)
19 Louise Snelson (St Austell)
20 Cheryl Goodwin (Portsmouth Valkaryies)
21 Martha Simons (Penryn)  

Read more...

Mia Abbott-Smith Selected for Bristol Centre of Excellence

Mia Abbott-Smith has been successful in the recent Under 18 Girls Centre of Excellence (formally South West divisional) trials at Cleve RFC, home of Bristol ladies.

Mia, who is only 15, of Penryn RFC (formally Camborne) will now attend sessions and receive mentoring from the newly formed Centre of Excellence team.

Six girls were nominated with five attending the trial. Feedback from the girls regarding the new set-up was encouraging. The Centre of Excellence will not only be coaching the girls but mentoring them in areas such as nutrition and rehabilitation pre and post match to develop the player.

Everyone involved in the CRFU and particularly those involved in Women and Girls rugby wish Mia all the very best and hope she enjoys this amazing opportunity.

Read more...

Cornwall Ladies Squad Named for Gill Burns County Championship

The following ladies have been picked for the Cornwall Ladies squad for this season’s Gill Burns Cup County Championship.

Squad: Zeta Penrose, Jess Howell, Oriel Brazier, Claire Matthews, Steph Trapp, Ro Gomez, Jess Humber, Claire Thompson, Imogen Miller, Martha Simons (all Penryn Ladies), Hannah Pickard, Lydia Furse, Rachel Shakleton, Nicole Rowland, Frankie Perry, Emma Stefanottie, Claire Onions (all Bude Ladies), Jo Holden, Alex Smith, Verity Waters, Helen Mitchell, Chloe Dawe (all Albion Ladies), Megan Belts, Cozette Shrosbree (both Pirates Girls & Ladies), Louise Snelson (St. Austell Angels).

The ladies are pictured after a muddy trials day!

Read more...

Camborne’s Michaella Roberts Picked For England Ladies U20s

Camborne’s Michaella Roberts, now playing her rugby at Bristol Ladies, played for the England Ladies Under 20s against the Army coming off the bench to score their final try in a 44-0 win.

Good luck to Michaella for the forthcoming games against France Ladies Under 20s in Lille and Basingstoke.

England Women U20 head coach Jo Yapp has named her match day 23 for the England Women U20 team’s fixture against France Women U20 in Stadium Nord, Villeneuve d’Ascq, Lille on Saturday 24th February, K.O. 14:00 GMT, live stream via www.ffr.fr .

Yapp makes two changes to the side that secured their biggest ever win - 44-0 - against Army Women, and saw 13 players make their England U20 debuts at the Army Rugby Stadium last Wednesday.

The starting 15 remains unchanged with full back Emma Uren (Saracens Women) captaining the side. Brooke Clarke (Worcester Valkyries) – who was awarded player of the match last week – and Lilian Stoeger-Goddard (Bristol Ladies) are included on the wings.

The centre partnership is formed with Phoebe Murray (Bristol Ladies) – who scored two tries against Army - and Lucy Attwood (Bristol Ladies) alongside half backs Tazmin Bricknell (Gloucester Hartpury) and Helena Rowland (Saracens Women) who are included at nine and ten.

The scrum again features Ellena Perry (Saracens Women), Leah Bartlett (Loughborough Lightning) and Ellie Mulhearn (Bristol Ladies) in the front row with Hollie Cunningham (Bristol Ladies) and Rosie Galligan (Saracens Women) in the second row.

In the back row, Sarah Beckett starts at No.8 with Charlie Wilcock (Worcester Valkyries) – who is vice captain of the side - at open side flanker and Tabitha Copson (Gloucester – Hartpury) included at blindside flanker.

Two new additions are named on the bench, Ellie Gilbert (Gloucester-Hartpury) and Zoe Harrison (Saracens Women), who is available for selection after sustaining a minor injury (knee) while in camp with the senior England women’s team.

Michaella Roberts (Bristol Ladies) – who scored a try against the Army - Rianna Manson (Darlington Mowden Park Sharks), Hannah Botterman ( Saracens Women), Cara Brincat (Worcester Valkyries), Ella Wyrwas (Saracens Women)and Lizzie Adam (Loughborough Lightning) are also named on the bench.

England Women U20 head coach Jo Yapp today said: “We expect France to be an very strong side, but as a squad we are focussing on our own strengths and how we can impose our game plan.

“Playing France away provides a unique learning experience, bringing new challenges - both on and off field - for the players as they continue to develop through the player pathway. As a squad we are really looking forward to taking on this new and exciting challenge.”

England Women U20 games 2017-2018

England Women U20 44 - 0 Army
Tries: Clarke (3), Murray (2), Perry, Stoeger-Goddard, Roberts
Cons: Attwood (2)
 
France Women U20 v England Women U20
Stadium Nord, Villeneuve d’Ascq, Lille
24th February, K.O 14:00 GMT (15:00 Local time)

England Women U20 v France Women U20
Basingstoke RFC, 17th March 2018, KO 7:30pm
Visit http://www.basingstokerfc.com/  for details

Read more...