Menu

Tamar Cup Teams Announced

The Selectors have announced the squad to defend the Tamar Cup at St Austell RFC (K.O. 7.45 p.m.) on Monday 16th April.

An exciting initiative this year is that the game will be streamed live on the internet (courtesy of David Burrows) to give Cornish supporters worldwide the opportunity to watch events unfold as they happen. Simply follow the link below from about 7.30 p.m.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FJIp_lUBc3s

The Cornish team as selected will be (1 to 15):

1.   ADRRUIS ZACHAROVAS               CAMBORNE        

2.   MATT BALLARD                           WADEBRIDGE           

3.   JON DREW                                 CAMBORNE       

4.   JACK HEAZELTON                       TRURO

5.   JAMES GOLDSWORTHY               CAMBORNE               

6.   BARRY JOHN CHAPMAN               NEWTON ABBOT

7.   BEN HUMBER                             WADEBRIDGE           

8.   GRANT RANDLESOME                 PENRYN

9.   DAVID MANKEE                          CAMBORNE

10.                RICHARD KEVERN               REDRUTH

11.                KYLE SPEAR                       BARNSTAPLE

12.                JON DAWE                         LAUNCESTON                    

13.                JAKE MURPHY (CAPT)        BARNSTAPLE     

14.                WILLIAM MORTON              SALTASH

15.                MITCH VAGUE                    PENRYN   

REPLACEMENTS:

ROB ELLOWAY                            ST.IVES

DOM CONNOR                            BRIXHAM

ZAK CINNAMOND                       LAUNCESTON

LLOYD DUKE                              LAUNCESTON

LEWIS WELLS                             SALTASH

TARON PEACOCK                        CAMBORNE

FRASER HONEY                          BURY ST EDMONDS

JAKE CHAMPION                         CAMBORNE

JACK SIMMONS                          REDRUTH

DAN PEARCE                              LAUNCESTON

DAMIEN COOK                            CAMBORNE

 

Devon have named a squad of twenty-four players but, unfortunately we do not have the players’ clubs.

DEVON SQUAD:

 

FRONT ROW

Tom White, Joel Armitage, Chey Bryce,

Aiden Taylor, Ash Crouch, George Snell

 

SECOND ROW/BACK ROW

George Wilson, Martin Browne

Martin McCrakon, Josh Vickeridge,

Dean Abrahams, Ben King,

Wayne Sprangle

 

HALF-BACKS

Cam Setter, Ben Watts, Tom Putt,

Jacob Nash

 

BACKS

Kyle Browne, Lewis Paterson,

Rhys Palmer, Matt Crosscombe,

Charlie Bryant, Cam Fogden

Billy Pinkus

back to top
  • Cornwall Rugby Football Union Ltd
    The Cornwall Rugby Football Union was formed in 1883 and operated until 2009 as an unincorporated body when it registered under the Industrial and Provident Societies Act 1965 becoming Cornwall Rugby Football Union Limited. Clubs affiliated to Cornwall Rugby Football Union Limited are Members with representatives of each club in…