Menu

News

Bill Hooper

Bill Hooper

Assistant Hon. Secretary Cornwall RFU

Tribute Cornwall Clubs Cup Finals

A superb day's rugby at Truro saw four excellent finals played under the blazing sunshine.

These are the results;

TRIBUTE CLUB SHIELD

STITHIANS 34 - 19 REDRUTH ALBANY

TRIBUTE CLUBS VASE

PERRANPORTH 24 - 3 ST. JUST

TRIBUTE CLUBS PLATE

ST. AGNES 55 - 7 ROSELAND

TRIBUTE CORNWALL CLUBS CUP FINAL

NEWQUAY HORNETS 23 - 21 VEOR

 

Congratulations to all four winners and commiserations to the four defeated finalists.

 

Tribute Cornwall RFU Knock Out Cup

TRIBUTE CORNWALL KNOCK OUT CUP

WADEBRIDGE CAMELS 30 - 26 ST. IVES

Camels scored four tries as they won back the Cornwall Cup defeating holders St. Ives at a sunny Redruth.

Tries for the Camels were scored by Shawn Hartley, Owen Wilson, Rupert Edwards and Will Pengelly with man-of-the-match Danny Thomas kicking 10 points.

For St. Ives Lewis Vinnicombe and Ben Taylor scored the tries with Grant Thirlby kicking the other points.

Congratulations to Wadebridge Camels and commiserations to St. Ives.

TRIBUTE DUCHY CUP FINAL

LAUNCESTON II 27 - 20 WADEBRIDGE CAMELS II

 

TRIBUTE DUCHY PLATE FINAL

FALMOUTH ONE & ALL 29 - 3 BUDE II

 

Congratulations to both Launceston II & Falmouth One & All, commiserations to Wadebridge Camels II & Bude II

Cornwall retain the Tamar Cup

 

 

Photo Simon Bryant Iktisphoto: Cornwall captain Ben Hilton receives the Tamar Cup from Devon RFU President Treve Mitchell.

 

 

TAMAR CUP

 

DEVON 13 – 28 CORNWALL

 

By Bill Hooper at the Brickfields.

 

Three tries in the space of sixteen minutes at the beginning of the second half by mercurial Camborne winger Alex Ducker helped Cornwall retain the Tamar Cup, for an eighth year in succession, against old foes Devon at a balmy Brickfields yesterday evening.

Ducker a late call up, who ended his club season on Saturday by scoring four against Ivybridge to break David Weeks’ club record at Camborne, carried on his stellar form in the black and gold.

Apart from Ducker’s performance, there was plenty to enthuse about the Cornwall performance, ahead of more testing challenges in this season’s Bill Beaumont Cup, not least a return against Devon at Brixham on the 18th May.

Devon had the better of the early exchanges taking a deserved lead thanks to a penalty from fly-half Tom Putt.

Full-back Charlie Briant then coughed up a golden chance for the home side with the line begging.

Cornwall began to get their maul working with skipper Ben Hilton, flanker Tony Whittle and Ducker all going close, before they got it right from a catch-and-drive with hooker Tommy-Lee Southworth dotting down from the drive, fly-half Fraser Honey split the uprights on his home turf.

Leading up to half-time Devon pressure saw a clever chip over the top from centre Mitch Pinkus with scrum-half Ben Watts winning the race to the touchdown for Putt to make the half-time score 10-7 to Devon.

Cornwall made four changes at half-time and re-jigged the backline, which saw full-back Matt Shepherd move to outside centre and Harvey Bell from wing to full-back.

It didn’t take long for the re-shuffle to work as Ducker arched his way to the line for the first of his tries with barely a minute on the clock, Shepherd kicking a fine touchline conversion.

Although Putt pulled three points back for Devon with a penalty, Cornwall were soon deep in the Devon twenty-two with the ball moved wide for Shepherd to serve up Ducker for his second try, once more Shepherd banged over the extras for some daylight on the scoreboard.

The Cornish forwards continued to drive hard working an overlap for Ducker to get his third try, needless to say Shepherd slotted his third conversion to effectively seal the result.

Devon put Cornwall under pressure in the closing stages but the Cornish defence was top draw and kept Devon at bay, which was as equally satisfying as the result.

Cornwall’s head coach Graham Dawe was satisfied with the performance on the night. “We have had some good training sessions prior to tonight and looked at a number of players. Some of the lads have put their hands up for selection in the Championship.

“I thought Tony Whittle had a good game for us and I thought Rupert Edwards and Dan Sanderson gave us good options in the second row along with Hilts.

“Rightly a lot of praise will go to the backs but you have to get your foundations right up front to get them good ball and we showed that.

“We shall have to see who’s available for the Kent game, hopefully we will have some of the lads from Redruth, Launceston and St. Ives also in the mix.”

 

Cornwall: Matt Shepherd (Plymouth Albion), Harvey Bell (Camborne), Jon Dawe (Plymouth Albion), Declan Matthews, Alex Ducker (both Camborne), Fraser Honey (Plymouth Albion), Noah Nash (Barnstaple); Dan Job (Lanner), Tommy-Lee Southworth, Andrius Zacharovas (both Camborne), Ben Hilton (Barnstaple,Capt), Rupert Edwards (Wadebridge Camels), Adam Hughes (Penryn), Tony Whittle (Camborne), Grant Randlesome (Penryn).

Replacements: Hugh Noot, Miles Davey, Charlie Nicholson (all St. Austell), Dan Sanderson (Falmouth), Lewis Wells (Saltash), George Jones (Penryn), Darren Livett (Wadebridge Camels), Taron Peacock (Camborne), Fraser Nottle (St. Austell), Rhys Brownfield (Camborne), Kyle Spear (Bude), Oliver Aggiss (Liskeard-Looe).

Cornwall scores: Tries, Southworth, Ducker 3, Cons, Honey, Shepherd 3

Devon scores: Try, Watts, Con, Putt, Pens, Putt 2

Referee: Astie Bolton (Gloucs RRS)

 

 

  

 

 

Cornwall name side for Tamar Cup

 

CORNWALL TEAM FOR TAMAR CUP

Cornwall side selected to defend the Tamar Cup at Plymouth Albion tomorrow night.

There are seven who played in the corresponding fixture last season at St. Austell when Cornwall retained the Cup 24-12.

Kick-off at Brickfields is 7:30 pm with entry priced at £5, with under 16s getting free entry. 

CORNWALL

15. Matt Shepherd (Plymouth Albion)

14. Kyle Spear (Bude)

13. Declan Matthews (Camborne)

12. Jon Dawe (Plymouth Albion)

11. Harvey Bell (Camborne)

10. Fraser Honey (Plymouth Albion)

9. Noah Nash (Barnstaple)

1. Dan Job (Lanner)

2. Tommy-Lee Southworth (Camborne)

3. Andrius Zacharovas (Camborne)

4. Ben Hilton (Barnstaple, Capt) 

5. Rupert Edwards (Wadebridge Camels)

6. Adam Hughes (Penryn)

7. Tony Whittle (Camborne)

8. Grant Randlesome (Penryn)

Replacements;

16. Hugh Noot (St. Austell)

17. Miles Davey (St. Austell)

18. Ben Nicholson (St. Austell)

19. Dan Sanderson (Falmouth)

20. Lewis Wells (Saltash)

21. George Jones (Penryn)

22. Darren Livett (Wadebridge Camels)

23. Taron Peacock (Camborne)

24. Fraser Nottle (St. Austell)

25. Rhys Brownfield (Camborne)