Menu

Fixtures

Club Fixtures Saturday 22nd/Sunday 23rd September 2018

The Pirates entertain Richmond on Sunday when they will be hoping to maintain their top spot. Redruth travel “overseas” for their first visit to Guernsey. This one is a 6.00 p.m. kick off to accommodate flight times. Despite the awkward journey the Reds will be keen to bounce back after last Saturday’s disappointment at Worthing.

Launceston have a cross Tamar derby in which they will hope to continue setting the pace in South West One West.

For second XVs, with Wadebridge and Launceston having qualified for the final on 19th April 2019, the rest play in the Tribute Duchy Plate.

Saturday 22nd September

National Two South (Level 4)

Guernsey v REDRUTH (6.00 p.m.)

 

South West Premier (Level 5)

CAMBORNE v Old Patesians

 

Tribute South West One West (Level 6)

Keynsham v ST IVES

LAUNCESTON v Okehampton

 

London One South (Level 6)

LONDON CORNISH v Tottonians

 

Tribute Western Counties West (Level 7)

FALMOUTH v Bideford

Paignton v WADEBRIDGE CAMELS

SALTASH v TRURO

ST AUSTELL v Winscombe

 

Tribute Cornwall & Devon League (Level 8)

BUDE v LANNER

Honiton v HAYLE

LISKEARD-LOOE v Torquay Athletic

PENRYN v Topsham

PIRATES AMATEURS v Tavistock

 

Tribute Cornwall Leagues One & Two (Levels 9 & 10) commence on Saturday 20th October 2018.

 

RFU Junior Vase

Group 3

PERRANPORTH v ST JUST

STITHIANS v CAMELFORD

 

CRFU Tribute Duchy Plate – Round One

Penryn 2nd v St Austell 2nd

Saltash 2nd v Camborne 2nd

(N.B. Bude 2nd and Falmouth 2nd have First Round Byes)

 

 

Sunday 23rd September

Greene King IPA Championship (Level 2)

CORNISH PIRATES v Richmond (2.30 p.m.)

Read more...

Cornish Clubs League Fixtures 2018/19

For the coming season thirty Cornish Clubs will be competing in Cornwall in the English RFU League structure as follows. In London another Cornish Club, London Cornish RFC will compete in London One South.

 

LEVEL 2 – Greene King IPA Championship

Cornish Pirates

 

LEVEL 4 – National Two South

Redruth

 

LEVEL 5 – South West Premier

Camborne

 

LEVEL 6 – Tribute South West One West

Launceston

St Ives

 

LEVEL 6 - London One South

London Cornish

 

LEVEL 7 – Tribute Western Counties West

Falmouth

Saltash

St Austell

Truro

Wadebridge Camels

 

LEVEL 8 – Tribute Cornwall & Devon

Bude

Hayle

Lanner

Liskeard-Looe

Penryn

Pirates Amateurs

 

LEVEL 9 – Tribute Cornwall One

Bodmin

Camborne School of Mines

Helston

Illogan Park

Lankelly-Fowey

Newquay Hornets

Roseland

Veor

 

LEVEL 10 – Tribute Cornwall Two

Camelford

Perranporth

Redruth Albany

St Agnes

St Just

Stithians

 

All the league fixtures can be found by clicking on the appropriate link below.

 
Read more...

RFU National Junior Vase

As a result of Cornwall 1 and 2 reverting to separate leagues for 2018/19 we are, once again, able to enter the RFU Junior Vase Competition. The first round will be played in three groups, fixtures below:

 

Group 1

1st September 2018

BODMIN                       v        NEWQUAY HORNETS

VEOR                           v        ROSELAND

 

8th September 2018

ROSELAND                   v        NEWQUAY HORNETS

VEOR                           v        BODMIN

 

15th September 2018

BODMIN                       v        ROSELAND

NEWQUAY HORNETS     v        VEOR

 

 

Group 2

1st September 2018

ILLOGAN PARK              v        HELSTON

LANKELLY FOWEY         v        ST AGNES

 

8th September 2018

LANKELLY FOWEY         v        ILLOGAN PARK

ST AGNES                    v        HELSTON

 

15th September 2018

HELSTON                     v        LANKELLY FOWEY

ILLOGAN PARK              v        ST AGNES

 

 

Group 3

1st September 2018

PERRANPORTH             v        STITHIANS

REDRUTH ALBANY         v        CAMELFORD

 

8th September 2018

CAMELFORD                 v        ST JUST

STITHIANS                   v        REDRUTH ALBANY

 

15th September 2018

REDRUTH ALBANY         v        PERRANPORTH

ST JUST                       v        STITHIANS

 

22nd September 2018

PERRANPORTH             V        ST JUST

STITHIANS                   V        CAMELFORD

 

29th September 2018

CAMELFORD                 v        PERRANPORTH

ST JUST                       v        REDRUTH ALBANY

 

The top two from each group plus the two best runners-up will go into the draw for the knock-out phase which will be played as follows:

 

QUARTER- FINAL - 6th October

SEMI-FINAL - 13th October

FINAL - 10th November

 

The winner will go on to represent Cornwall in the first national round on 2nd February 2019.

 
Read more...

Tribute Duchy Cup and Plate 2018/19

Duchy Cup - FIRST ROUND – Saturday 1st September 2018

Penryn 2nd v Saltash 2nd

Wadebridge 2nd v Falmouth 2nd

St Austell 2nd v Camborne 2nd

Launceston 2nd v Bude 2nd

 

Duchy Cup - SECOND ROUND – Saturday 8th September 2018

Saltash 2nd v Penryn 2nd

Falmouth 2nd v Wadebridge 2nd

Camborne 2nd v St Austell 2nd

Bude 2nd v Launceston 2nd

 

In the first two rounds teams will receive Four (4) points for a win, Two (2) points for draw and One (1) point for playing the match. If there are two or more clubs on the same points at the end of the second round, the club with the greater points difference will go through to the Semi Final which will be played on Saturday 15th September.

The Duchy Cup Final will be played on 19th April 2019 (Good Friday).

The remaining six teams will enter the Duchy Plate with two teams receiving a bye for round one. The draw will be made on the weekend of 22nd September with games being played on Saturday 29th September.

The Plate Semi Final will be played on Saturday 15th December.

The Duchy Plate Final will be played on 19th April 2019 (Good Friday).   

Read more...

Tribute Cornwall Clubs’ Cup/Plate/Vase/Shield

Saturday 2nd June 2018 at Bodmin RFC FROM 11.00 a.m.

Please note that Bodmin RFC has worked hard to put parking arrangements in place to avoid a repeat of the problems some experienced last year. There will be designated coach parking for the teams, supporters should drive through the normal entrance, up the drive to the clubhouse where they will be guided to their parking areas.

The Kick Off times for the FOUR games are:

Cornwall Clubs Shield K.O.: 11.00 a.m.

Perranporth v Redruth Albany

 

Cornwall Clubs Vase K.O.: 11.30 a.m.

Stithians v Lankelly-Fowey

 

Cornwall Clubs Plate K.O.: 2.00 p.m.

Illogan Park v St Agnes

 

Cornwall Clubs Cup K.O.: 3.00 p.m.

Newquay Hornets v Liskeard-Looe

Read more...

Cornwall Team to Face Hertfordshire Plus LIVE Video Link Here

With injuries and the unavailability of players the selectors have been forced to make several changes to the squad to travel to Bishop’s Stortford for the third round of the Bill Beaumont County Championship (Division One South) on Saturday 19th May.

The boys will be playing for pride as the hopes of a sixth consecutive Twickenham appearance were thwarted by the single point defeat by Devon last week and Tier One participation for the next two years is already guaranteed.

The pressure will be on Hertfordshire who still have the chance of getting to Twickenham but who will have to overcome twenty-two players in black & gold who will be keen to show that they should not be taken lightly.

Kick Off is at 3.00 p.m. and the whole game can be watched live here (thanks to Dave Burrows):

https://youtu.be/0BNdI4uR0ww

Don’t forget Radio Cornwall will also be giving full match commentary with John Martin and Dave Jenkins.

 

HERTFORDSHIRE v CORNWALL

Saturday 19th May 2018

 

CORNWALL

15 Mitch Vague (Penryn)

14 Will Morton (Saltash)

13 Jake Murphy [Capt.] (Barnstaple)

12 Richard Kevern (Redruth)

11 Jon Dawe (Launceston)

10 David Mankee (Camborne)

  9 Taron Peacock (Camborne)

  1 Jess Tompsett (Redruth)

  2 Matt Ballard (Wadebridge Camels)

  3 Jon Drew (Camborne)

  4 Ben Hilton (Barnstaple)

  5 Jack Heazelton (Truro)

  6 Lewis Wells (Saltash)

  7 George Jones (Penryn)

  8 Lloyd Duke Launceston)

 

16 Tommy Lee Southworth (Camborne)

17 Andruis Zacharovas (Camborne)

18 Zac Cinnamond (Launceston)

19 Angus Hodges (Liskeard-Looe)

20 Sam Hitchens (Penryn)

21 Alan Hughes (Penryn)

22 Dan Pearce (Bude)

 

Head Coach: Graham Dawe

Assistant Coaches: Marek Churcher & Rhodri McAtee

Read more...