Menu

Fixtures

Cornish Clubs Fixtures for Saturday 21st/Sunday 22nd October 2017

The Pirates will be looking to build on their opening success last week in Round Two of the British & Irish Cup.

In National Two South Redruth will hope to continue their run of home wins when they entertain familiar rivals Clifton. In the South West Premier Camborne are at home to Newbury Blues with whom they are level on points. Launceston should be favourites at home to Teignmouth in South West One West whilst London Cornish will be hoping to continue their winning streak at home to league leaders Medway in London One South.

In Tribute Western Counties West St Austell and St Ives both have home fixtures as they try to keep the pressure on the league pace-setters, Devonport Services.

The Tribute Cornwall & Devon league sees leaders Penryn host third placed Honiton and second placed Saltash at home to fourth placed Wellington. In the Tribute Cornwall League Liskeard-Looe travel to Camborne School of Mines as they try to maintain their lead at the top whilst fourth placed Bodmin host third placed Newquay Hornets in the pick of the round in that league.

Check the local press and club websites for kick-off times and with twenty games in the county this weekend (Truro and Bude are the only Cornish based clubs crossing the Tamar this weekend) there are plenty to choose from so get out there and support your club.

British & Irish Cup

Cornish Pirates                        v                  Ulster ‘A’       (Sunday 22nd)

 

National League Two South

Redruth                                    v                  Clifton         

 

South West Premier

Camborne                                v                  Newbury Blues       

 

Tribute South West One West

Launceston                              v                  Teignmouth           

 

London & South-East Division - Division One South

London Cornish                       v                   Medway                

 

Tribute Western Counties West

Falmouth                                 v                  Crediton

Sidmouth                                   v                Truro

St Austell                                v                  Burnham-on-Sea

St Ives                                     v                  Tiverton

Wadebridge Camels                v                 Chard

                   

Tribute Cornwall & Devon

Lanner                                     v                  Withycombe

Penryn                                     v                  Honiton

Pirates Amateurs                    v                  Hayle

Plymouth Argaum                       v                Bude

Saltash                                    v                 Wellington

 

Tribute Cornwall League

Bodmin                                    v                  Newquay Hornets

Camborne School of Mines     v                 Liskeard-Looe

Camelford                               v                  Lankelly-Fowey

Helston                                    v                  Illogan Park

St Just                                     v                  Roseland

Stithians                                  v                  Redruth Albany                        

Veor                                        v                   Perranporth

(No fixture - St Agnes)

Read more...

Bill Beaumont County Championship 2018

Cornwall open the campaign at Redruth where they host Surrey on Saturday 5th May 2018. The following week will see the party move to Camborne where Devon will be the guests. On Saturday 19th May the boys will take on old rivals Hertfordshire at Bishop’s Stortford RFC.

Make a note in your diaries – make your travel arrangements – be sure to be there with your black & gold dusted off!

 

Saturday 5th May 2018

Cornwall v Surrey at Redruth

 

Saturday 12th May 2018

Cornwall v Devon at Camborne

 

Saturday 19th May 2018

Hertfordshire v Cornwall at Bishop’s Stortford

 

Click on the link below for the full fixture list.

Click on the link below for a full size, printable copy of the poster.

 
Read more...

Bill Beaumont Senior Men’s County Championship Fixtures 2017/18

 

The format of the 2017/18 competition remains the same as it was in 2016/17 with the six southern counties of Division One (Cornwall, Gloucestershire, Kent, Hertfordshire, Surrey and Devon) being divided into two groups of three with each county playing the three counties in the other group. The effect of this is that the fixtures will be the reverse of last season. The fixtures are:

Saturday 5th May 2018 – Cornwall v Surrey

Saturday 12th May 2018 – Cornwall v Devon

Saturday 19th May 2018 – Hertfordshire v Cornwall

It is understood that the bottom placed county of the six in Division One, based on their aggregate points over the two seasons (2016/17 & 2017/18), will be relegated to Division Two.

The winner of Division One will play the winner of the Northern Division One (Lancashire, Yorkshire, East Midlands, Cheshire, Eastern Counties and Northumberland) in the Final at Twickenham on Sunday 27th May 2018.

Please click on the link below for the full draw.  

 
Read more...

Jason Leonard Under 20 County Championship Fixtures 2017/18

 

Cornwall will contest Pool Four of Division One with Dorset & Wiltshire, Gloucestershire and Hampshire in the Jason Leonard Under 20 County Championship. The fixtures are:

Sunday 11th February 2018 – Gloucestershire v Cornwall

Sunday 25th February 2018 – Cornwall v Hampshire

Sunday 18th March 2018 – Dorset & Wilts v Cornwall

The winner of the pool will be at home to the runner-up of Pool Three (Eastern Counties, Hertfordshire, Kent or Surrey) and the runner-up of the pool will be away to the winner of Pool Three in the Quarter-Final to be played on Sunday 1st April 2018.

The loser of the pool will be relegated to Division Two.

There will be an open draw for the Semi-Finals to be played on Sunday 15th April 2018 with the RFU yet to confirm the date of the Final.

Please click on the link below for the full draw.  

 
Read more...

Gill Burns Women’s County Championship Fixtures 2017/18

 

Cornwall has been drawn in Pool Three of Division Two with Hertfordshire, Somerset and Dorset & Wilts for the Women’s County Championship. The fixtures are:

Sunday 29th April 2018 – Dorset & Wilts v Cornwall

Sunday 6th May 2018 – Cornwall v Somerset

Sunday 13th May 2018 – Cornwall v Hertfordshire

The winner of the pool will be at home to the winner of Pool Four (Essex or Hampshire) in the Semi-Final on Sunday 20th May with the Final being played on Sunday 27th May

Please click on the link below for the full draw.  

 
Read more...

Tribute Cornwall Cup & CRFU Duchy Cup & Plate Draws

Pictured are last year’s winners, St Austell RFC

TRIBUTE CORNWALL KNOCKOUT CUP COMPETITION

SEASON 2017 / 2018

Participating Clubs:

Bude RFC, Falmouth RFC, Hayle RFC, Lanner RFC, Launceston RFC, Penryn RFC, Pirate Amateurs RFC, Saltash RFC, St Austell RFC, St Ives RFC, Truro RFC, Wadebridge Camels RFC.

Four Clubs will have a bye in the first round, namely:

Launceston RFC, Penryn RFC, Saltash RFC, St Ives RFC

Draw for the first round to be played on 14th October 2017 is:

Falmouth RFC v Bude RFC

Hayle RFC v Pirates Amateurs RFC

Lanner RFC v Wadebridge Camels RFC

Truro RFC v St Austell RFC

Second Round will be played on the 23rd December 2017

Semi Finals will be played on the 10th February 2018

The Tribute Cornwall Knockout Cup Final will be played over the Easter weekend 31st March, 1st, 2nd April 2018 (venue and kick off times to be advised).

 

C R F U DUCHY CUP and PLATE KNOCKOUT COMPETITION For 2nd XVs

SEASON 2017 / 2018

Participating Clubs:

Bodmin 2nd, Bude 2nd, Camborne 2nd, Falmouth 2nd, Launceston 2nd, Penryn 2nd, Redruth 2nd, Saltash 2nd, St Austell 2nd, Wadebridge Camels 2nd

Six Clubs will have a bye in the first round, namely:

Bodmin 2nd, Camborne 2nd, Redruth 2nd, Saltash 2nd, St Austell 2nd, Wadebridge Camels 2nd

Draw for the first round to be played on 6th January 2018 is:

Bude 2nd v Launceston 2nd

Falmouth 2nds v Penryn 2nd

Second Round of the cup to be played on 10th February 2018

Semi Finals of the cup to be played on the 24th February 2018

First round of the Plate will be contested by the eight clubs knocked out in the second round of the Cup and will be played on the 10th March 2018

Semi Finals of the plate to be played on the 24th March 2018

The CRFU Duchy Cup and Plate Finals to be played over the Easter weekend 31st March, 1st, 2nd April 2018 (venue and kick off times to be advised).

 

Read more...