Menu

Fixtures

Cornish Clubs Festive Fixtures 2017

Most of the leagues take a break over the Christmas period but The Pirates have two games before their week off in January. Redruth have their return match against Barnstaple where they lost in September.

Other than the Championship the leagues return to action on 6th January 2018.

Nadelik Lowen Ha Bledhen Nowydh Da

Happy Christmas and Happy New Year

Friday 22nd December

Greene King IPA Championship

Bristol Rugby                    v                  Cornish Pirates              (19.45)

                               

Saturday 23rd December

National League Two South

Redruth                          v                  Barnstaple                        (14.00)        

 

Tuesday 26th December - Boxing Day Derbies

Camborne                      v                    Redruth                          (14.30)        

Hayle                             v                  St Ives                           (time and venue tbc)

Lankelly-Fowey             v                 St Austell 2nds               (time and venue tbc)

Penryn                           v                 Falmouth                       (time tbc)

Perranporth                                    Chairman’s Day              (time tbc)

Saltash                           v                St Boniface Old Boys         (11.00)

Truro                              v                  Roseland                        (time tbc)

 

Saturday 30th December

Tribute Cornwall Cup (Quarter-Final)

St Austell                       v                 Penryn                           (14.00)

 

Sunday 31st December

Greene King IPA Championship

Cornish Pirates              v                 Jersey Reds                      (14.00)

Read more...

Cornish Clubs Fixtures for Saturday 16th/Sunday 17th December 2017

The last full weekend programme of 2017 sees The Pirates in action in Round Four of the British & Irish Cup with three teams tied on nine points in Pool Five.

Redruth will be optimistic as they travel to Coventry to meet struggling Broadstreet whilst Camborne will be keen to ease their relegation worries by completing the double in the cross-Tamar derby with Brixham.

In Tribute South West One fifth placed Launceston entertain sixth placed Thornbury whilst in London’s sister league London Cornish host CS Rugby 1963. Western Counties West leaders St Ives make the short journey to Wadebridge Camels whilst St Austell will hope to keep the pressure up when they entertain Paignton. Falmouth need a home win to start the climb out of the relegation zone.

Saltash, pace-setters in the Tribute Cornwall & Devon League, cross the river to play Plymouth Argaum while third placed Penryn host Torrington. Struggling Hayle host fifth placed Bude. The last two fixtures in the Tribute Cornwall League are for pride only as Liskeard-Looe have already secured top slot and the split into Tribute Cornwall One and Two has already been settled.

 

British & Irish Cup

Cornish Pirates                        v                  Scarlets Premiership Select (Sunday 17th)

 

National League Two South

Broadstreet                                 v                  Redruth

 

South West Premier

Camborne                                v                  Brixham

 

Tribute South West One West

Launceston                              v                  Thornbury                       

 

London & South-East Division - Division One South

London Cornish                        v                  Civil Service Rugby 1863

 

Tribute Western Counties West

Crediton                                    v                  Truro

Falmouth                                   v                  Tiverton

St Austell                                   v                  Paignton

Wadebridge Camels                v                  St Ives

 

Tribute Cornwall & Devon

Hayle                                        v                  Bude

Lanner                                      v                  Wellington

Penryn                                      v                  Torrington

Pirates Amateurs                     v                 Tavistock

Plymouth Argaum                      v                  Saltash

 

Tribute Cornwall League

Liskeard-Looe                         v        Illogan Park

Redruth Albany                       v        St Just       

(All other Round One fixtures completed)

 
Read more...

Festival of Girls County Rugby at Camborne

Sunday 19th November from noon will see between 250 and 300 girls participating in huge afternoon of girls’ rugby.

Six counties, Cornwall, Devon, Somerset, Dorset & Wilts, Gloucestershire and Oxfordshire, will each field sides at Under 15 and Under 18 levels.

Cornwall will meet Somerset whilst Devon will play Oxfordshire and Dorset & Wilts take on Gloucestershire.

At the previous festival in Banbury last month the Under 15s beat Oxfordshire 12 – 24 with the Under 18s suffering a big defeat 53 – 5.

Make your way to Camborne RFC to see the best girls in the South-West group and give the girls in Black & Gold your support.

Read more...

Development XV Named

Cornwall Development XV to play Launceston at Polson Bridge, K.O. 1.00 p.m. on Saturday 18th November 2017

 

Cornwall’s selectors have been busy travelling around Cornwall to assemble a group of aspiring county players to start the build-up to the 2018 county championship campaign. Many past Cornish stars have started their county careers at Development XV level.

The game will also mark the launch of the new partnership between the CRFU and O’Neills who will be supplying all the kit for the senior sides for the next three years. Supporters will be able to buy a wide range of Cornwall replica goods from the O’Neill’s on-line shop.

Camborne is well represented, providing five of the twenty-five strong squad but players come from the far south-west (Pirates Amateurs and St Ives) and north-east (Saltash and Bude). Indeed Bude’s Joe Wilson will skipper the side.

 

15 Ben Guy (Camborne)

14 Pete Mabbett (St Ives)

13 Declan Matthews (Camborne)

12 Andrew Saviour (Penryn)

11 Will Morton (Saltash)

10 Mitch Vague (Penryn)

 9 Noah Nash (Brixham)

  1 Ethan Patterson (Redruth)

  2 Tommy Lee Southworth (Camborne)

  3 Dom Connor (Brixham)

  4 Jack Heazelton (Truro) 

  5 Alex Thornton (Hayle) 

  6 Lewis Wells (Saltash)

  7 Kieran Westlake (Camborne)

  8 Joe Wilson [Capt.] (Bude)

 

Replacements:

 

Kieran Brownfield (Pirates Amateurs) 

Ryan Rayner (Saltash)

Sam Chapman (Wadebridge)

Mark Vian (St Austell)

Jordan Nicholls (Camborne)

Tom Simmons (Falmouth)

Dan Jane (St Austell)

Cavan Boyer (St Austell)

Kieran Down (Saltash)

Rhys Brownfield (St Ives) 

Read more...

LAUNCESTON v CORNWALL DEVELOPMENT XV

 

Saturday 18th November at Polson Bridge, K.O. 1.00 p.m.

Over the past few seasons several “stars” have emerged from these Development XV games so make your way to Polson Bridge this Saturday to enjoy what is sure to be an entertaining game which will be the first step towards putting together a squad for the 2018 campaign to challenge once again for the Bill Beaumont County Championship.

A major feature of the afternoon will be the launch of the new O’Neills kit, on and off field, now available to order from the O’Neills web shop here:

https://www.oneills.com/shop-by-team/rugby/rugby-union/cornwall-rfu.html

ORDER NOW IN TIME FOR CHRISTMAS!

 

To download a printable poster, click here:

Download attachments:
Read more...

Devon U18s 17 v Cornwall U18s 19

Well done to the boys who beat Devon at Keyham on Sunday 29th October.

This Sunday (29th Oct) sees Cornwall U18 Group face the local rivals Devon at Keyham 3G (Plymouth) in a warm up fixture for this seasons U18 Championship. KO 2:00pm

Having lost to a strong and well organised Exeter Chiefs Outreach XV last week at Polson Bridge, the Cornwall coaching team will be looking for the players to start this game just like they finished the last.  This is the final match before the squad get ready for their two fixtures in the 2017 England Counties (SW) U18 Championship in December.

This season sees Cornwall face Oxfordshire (3rd Dec) and Somerset (16th Dec) with both games being played on the new 3G pitch at Weston Hornets RFC in front of SW Division and England Counties selectors.

Cornwall will be hoping to improve on last year where they had 6 players selected from the two fixtures to attend the SW Division Final Assessment Day (FAD) at Hartbury College with 3 players selected to represent the SW Division in the National Divisional Tournament and St Ives 2nd Row Jake Clemson going on to represent England Counties U18 against Ireland.

 

Squad For Sunday Against Devon (Keyham 3G, KO 2:00pm)

 

  • Charlie Short               (Launceston RFC)
  • Daryl Bristow               (St Austell RFC)
  • Joshua Barbery            (St Austell RFC)
  • Jack Maclean-Brown     (St Agnes RFC)
  • Rory Mead                   (Bude RFC) 
  • Callum Looker             (Camborne RFC)
  • Billy Bromfield             (Newquay RFC)
  • Sam Matthews             (Hartbury College)
  • Mawgan Osborne         (Penzance & Newlyn RFC)
  • Thomas Walters           (Liskeard-Looe RFC)
  • Patrick Parry               (Perranporth RFC)
  • Aiden Jacob                 (Launceston RFC)
  • Robert Freeth              (Camborne RFC)
  • Michael Austin              (Truro School)
  • Dan Tyrell                   (St Austell RFC)
  • Aaron Simmonds         (Newquay RFC)
  • Ashley Gilder               (St Austell RFC)
  • Fraser Nottle                (St Austell RFC)
  • Jordan Smith               (Liskeard-Looe RFC)
  • Josh Mares                  (Newquay RFC)
  • Arthur Relton               (Penazance & Newlyn RFC)
  • Joe Vanstone               (Launceston RFC)
  • Luke Couch                  (Launceston RFC)
  • Shea Cornish               (Penzance & Newlyn RFC)
  • Rhys Colrein                (Liskeard-Looe RFC)

 

 
Read more...

Tribute Cornwall Cup Quarter-Final Draw

The Quarter-Final draw for the Tribute Cornwall Knockout Cup has been made.

FALMOUTH v WADEBRIDGE CAMELS

LAUNCESTON v HAYLE

ST AUSTELL v PENRYN

ST IVES v SALTASH

Ties to be played ON OR BEFORE Saturday 30th December 2017.

Semi Finals will be played on the 10th February 2018

The Tribute Cornwall Knockout Cup Final will be played over the Easter weekend 31st March, 1st, 2nd April 2018 (venue and kick off times to be advised).

The CRFU is grateful to St Austell Brewery for its continued support of Cornish rugby through the flagship brand of Tribute.

Read more...