Menu

Fixtures

Tribute Cornwall Clubs Cup Finals

A superb day's rugby at Truro saw four excellent finals played under the blazing sunshine.

These are the results;

TRIBUTE CLUB SHIELD

STITHIANS 34 - 19 REDRUTH ALBANY

TRIBUTE CLUBS VASE

PERRANPORTH 24 - 3 ST. JUST

TRIBUTE CLUBS PLATE

ST. AGNES 55 - 7 ROSELAND

TRIBUTE CORNWALL CLUBS CUP FINAL

NEWQUAY HORNETS 23 - 21 VEOR

 

Congratulations to all four winners and commiserations to the four defeated finalists.

 

Read more...

Tribute Cornwall RFU Knock Out Cup

TRIBUTE CORNWALL KNOCK OUT CUP

WADEBRIDGE CAMELS 30 - 26 ST. IVES

Camels scored four tries as they won back the Cornwall Cup defeating holders St. Ives at a sunny Redruth.

Tries for the Camels were scored by Shawn Hartley, Owen Wilson, Rupert Edwards and Will Pengelly with man-of-the-match Danny Thomas kicking 10 points.

For St. Ives Lewis Vinnicombe and Ben Taylor scored the tries with Grant Thirlby kicking the other points.

Congratulations to Wadebridge Camels and commiserations to St. Ives.

TRIBUTE DUCHY CUP FINAL

LAUNCESTON II 27 - 20 WADEBRIDGE CAMELS II

 

TRIBUTE DUCHY PLATE FINAL

FALMOUTH ONE & ALL 29 - 3 BUDE II

 

Congratulations to both Launceston II & Falmouth One & All, commiserations to Wadebridge Camels II & Bude II

Read more...

Eight from Cornwall U.20s make SW trials

 

 

Cornwall Under 20 captain Torin Clarke, photo Simon Bryant.

 

 

CORNWALL RFU UNDER 20 - South West Trials.

 

Although the Cornwall Rugby Football Union (CRFU) 2019, Under 20 County Championship campaign has ended, eight of their players have been invited to the South West training day, being held on Easter Sunday, at Keynsham RFC.

This is the next stage for the players who will hope it will end with them earning selection for the England Counties Under 20s.  

 

CRFU President Peter James said “It is a great honour for these guys to have been selected due to their performances in the Jason Leonard Cup playing for Cornwall.”

 The eight players represent four different Cornish clubs along with Bath University.  The majority come from Redruth with all four players having played for the National League 2 South team this season.

The players selected are;

Torin Clarke – Launceston

Connor Gilbert – Redruth

Jack Hodge – Redruth

Rory Mead – Bude

Mawgan Osborne – Penzance & Newlyn Colts

Jake Penprase – Bath University

Aaron Simmonds – Redruth

James Tucker – Redruth

Almost fifty players from eight counties have been invited to train at Keynsham RFC. From that day the South West selectors will pick a South West team, who will play against the other regions in Derbyshire on the weekend of 11 / 12 May.

The Cornwall U20 team manager Colin Hatch said; -”These eight guys are now up against the best players from our region this season, and will need to perform on the day to get selected for the South West team. We are all immensely proud of their achievement in being selected and representing Cornwall at this level. We would also like to thank Trelawny’s Army Supporters Club, who once again have assisted these young guys with their travelling expenses to this training session in Bristol.”

The CRFU congratulate the players chosen and wish them good luck in the SW trial.

 
Read more...