Menu

Fixtures

Tamar Cup - Both Squads Announced

 

Devon v Cornwall at Tiverton RFC on Monday 10th April at 7.30 p.m.

Dust off your “Black & Gold” and make the short trip over the Tamar as Cornwall seek to defend the Tamar Cup.

The coaches and selectors have named a squad of twenty-eight players in an exciting line-up with places still up for grabs for the opening Championship match of the 2017 campaign, away to Surrey at Richmond on 6th May.

Cornwall Team v Devon Monday 10 April 2017

15)    Reece Brownfield         Camborne

14)    Dean Bonds                 Redruth

13)    Jack Simmons              Camborne

12)    Duncan Tout                Rossendale

11)    Alex Ducker                  Redruth

10)    Mitch Vague                 Penryn

  9)    Jack Oulton                  Redruth

 

  1)    Tommy Phillips             Redruth

  2)    Richard Brown             Redruth (Captain)

  3)    Andruis Zacharius        Camborne

  4)    Brad Howe                    Redruth

  5)    Bryn Jenkins                Barnstaple

  6)    George Jones              Penryn

  7)    Mark Grubb                  Redruth

  8)    BJ Chapman                Redruth

 

16)    Dom Connor                 Brixham

17)    Sam Bartle                    Camborne

18)    Robbie Dougard           Barnstaple

19)    Jon Drew                      Camborne

20)    Chris Fuca                    Redruth

21)    Grant Randlesome      Penryn

22)    Everard Reid                Pirates Amateurs

23)    Jake Murphy                Barnstaple

24)    Fraser Honey               Launceston

25)    Richard Kevern            Camborne

26)    Tom Notman                Redruth

27)    Toby Robinson             St Austell

28)    Richard Friend             Okehampton               

Coaches – Graham Dawe, Marek Churcher, Rhodri McAtee

Strength & Conditioning – Tristan Lark

Medical – Peter Berriman, Lauren Albury, Sam West

Kit – Paul Hurrell

Selectors – Terry Carter, Graham Still, Alan Milliner, Trevor Spargo, Julian Wilce

 

The Tamar Cup match starts the build up towards the County Championship for both counties. Cornwall Rugby Football Union (CRFU) started its preparation for the 2017 Bill Beaumont County Championship several months ago.

 

Selectors and coaches have been observing games and watching eligible players at all levels since the start of the season. The squad have held training sessions and following this game it will be refined as the training intensifies.  

 

CRFU President Peter James said “Graham his coaching team and the selectors have been busy since the start of the season in the selection and preparation of the squad. This year proves more difficult in the selection of players as the National league season still has a few more weeks to go. This game is important to both Counties as they start their push towards the County Championship campaign. I would like to thank all our sponsors and for their hard work and support of Cornwall Rugby”

 

Cornwall faces 3 fixtures during May against Surrey at Richmond RFC on the 6 May, Devon again on the 13 May at Ivybridge RFC before the final game against Hertfordshire at Camborne RFC on the 20 May.

 

Chair of selectors Terry Carter said “Our initial squad has changed slightly as other players come into contention whilst some others have left the squad through injuries and availability. We have again run our development squad this season and a number of guys have come into contention via this route”

 

He went on to say “Further players may be included at a later stage if injuries or form preclude selected players”.

 

Following the Tamar Cup game a number of training sessions have been programmed in for the build-up to the first game that takes place on Saturday 6 May.

 

Cornwall coach Graham Dawe said – “This game is crucial to allow us to observe players in the County shirt and how they perform under that additional pressure. We have away games against Surrey and Devon before we face Hertfordshire at home this season. There will certainly be pressure on everyone involved in this year’s squad." he went on to say “Places for the championship games are up for grabs and players who perform well in the Tamar Cup, training and for their clubs, are in mix for selection”

 

CRFU Chair Denis Preece said “We look forward to travelling to Tiverton RFC to face Devon for what are always hard fought games. He went on to add “We also welcome our vocal and knowledgeable supporters who always give our boys a lift and of course Trelawny’s Army who will be selling raffle tickets to win a signed Cornwall 2016 Squad shirt which will be drawn in June.”

DEVON RFU have named a large squad of 29 players for Monday night's Tamar Cup match with Cornwall at Tiverton RFC (kick-off 7.30pm).

The party includes some of last season’s County Championship squad, like Sam Thomas, Lewis Paterson, Isaac Dalton, Ollie Rice and Jack Fahy, plus new faces like Devon under-20 captain Mitch Pinkus and Brixham second-rowers Malcolm Onsando and Shek Sherriff.

Sidmouth’s former Esher and Rosslyn Park fly-half Tom Whelan is also included, as is ex-Albion, London Irish and Coventry hooker Davy McGregor.

Devon do have more players to add to their County Championship squad who are either unavailable or injured for Monday night’s match against Cornwall.

Devon’s coaching staff for the 2017 season will be Dan Parkes, Jon Hill and Lewis Paterson, with Gareth Jones as team manager.

Cornwall won last year's Tamar Cup with a mid-week victory at St Austell. 

Devon squad for Tamar Cup

Garin

Price

Newton Abbot

Ben

Watts

Ivybridge

Tom

Scoles

Ivybridge

Mitch

Pinkus

Ivybridge

Luke

Kenny

Newton Abbot

Matt

Finn

Ivybridge

Andy

Hamilton

Tiverton

Charlie

Gibbings

Exmouth

Shek

Sheriff

Brixham

Mike

Richards

Exmouth

Robin

Luscombe

Kingsbridge

Joe

Lovell

Brixham

Sam

Thomas

Brixham

Finn

Marks

Exeter College

Charlie

Briant

Ivybridge

Jack

Bond

Newton Abbot

Ollie

Rice

Exmouth

Lewis

Paterson

Ivybridge

Harvey

Ridgeway

Exmouth

Tom

Whelan

Sidmouth

James

Mattin

Exmouth

Russell

Morris

Brixham

Davy

McGregor

Brixham

Issac

Dalton

Exmouth

Malcolm

Onsando

Brixham

Jack

Fahy

Exmouth

Martin

Brown

Newton Abbot

James

Harris

Exmouth

Dan

Swain

Exmouth

 

 

 
Read more...

Bolingey Barbarians - All Veterans Welcome – Sunday 21st May

Cornwall’s very own charity rugby Club, Bolingey Barbarians, is calling all Vets to join them to help raise funds for disadvantaged children in Cornwall.

To All Clubs

Bolingey Barbarians will be holding a Round Robin Veterans’ Day at Camborne Rugby Club on Sunday 21 May beginning at 1200hrs. Several Clubs have already agreed to participate but there may be Veteran Club Members (32+years age) in Clubs that would like to form a Club team of 15 players or just fill a car and join one of the Barbarian teams.

This season Bolingey Barbarians have donated: £3,000 to BF Adventure for canoes for disabled children; £3,000 to Double Trees School for swimming aids; £500 to Cornwall Life Recycle for equipment to be used in the repair of cycles by socially deprived children; £600 to Drama Express for children with learning disabilities to partake in drama productions; and £900 to Nancelverne School for wet weather clothing when they participate in the Ten Tors.

Join us on Sunday 21 May and help us to raise more funds for disadvantaged children in Cornwall. Numbers of players please to John Sumnall (01872 572788 or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) by 30 April 2017.

John Sumnall
President

Bolingey Barbarians RFC

Read more...

Under 20s Prepare

The Under 20 squad is working hard ahead of their forthcoming county championship campaign which will commence at Camborne where they entertain Berkshire on Sunday 5th February at 2.00 p.m.

Before that they have a warm up game against Devon at Launceston on Sunday 22nd January at 2.00 p.m. when they will be pleased to receive YOUR support.

To whet the appetite, take a look at the video by following the link below:

https://vimeo.com/199627750

Read more...

Tribute Cornwall Cup Draw

The draw for the Tribute Cornwall Cup Semi-Finals was made at the CRFU Clubs’ Conference on Sunday 20th November 2016.

 

TRIBUTE CORNWALL CLUB

(to be played on Saturday 18th March 2017)

 

WADEBRIDGE CAMELS v TRURO

ST AUSTELL v FALMOUTH

Read more...

Duchy Cup and Plate Draws

The draw for the Duchy Cup and Plate Semi-Finals was made at the CRFU Clubs’ Conference on Sunday 20th November 2016.

 

DUCHY CUP SEMI-FINALS

(to be played on Saturday 7th January 2017)

 

SALTASH 2nd v WADEBRIDGE 2nd

ST AUSTELL 2nd v LAUNCESTON 2nd

 

DUCHY PLATE SEMI-FINALS

(to be played on Saturday 7th January 2017)

 

CAMBORNE 2nd v FALMOUTH 2nd

BODMIN 2nd v BUDE 2nd

 

Read more...

County Championship 2017

Can Cornwall make it three in a row?

 

The dates and venues for the 2017 Bill Beaumont County Championship Group games will be:

Saturday 6th May 2017 – Surrey v Cornwall at Richmond RFC

Saturday 13th May 2017 – Devon v Cornwall at Ivybridge RFC

Saturday 20th May 2017 – Cornwall v Hertfordshire at Camborne RFC

 

The final will be contested between the best performing counties from the northern and southern groups and will be played at Twickenham on Sunday 28th May.

Read more...

Cornwall Too Strong For Visitors

With this being the only home fixture for Cornwall U18 group this season, the players and coaches were keen to put on a good display for the faithful Cornish crowd that had gathered at St Austell's Tregorrick Park on Sunday afternoon.

With a few injuries to squad members, the coaches used the opportunity to select from the promising number of U17 players that have been highlighted through the U17 selection process. Even with the changes to the match day 23 the Cornwall players were confident following on from two strong performances against Bucks and Devon.

Things didn't start well though, when Cornwall lost one of their props in the warm-up.

The previous two fixtures had been "selection" games and it was obvious from the start that as this was effectively a "friendly", the intensity wasn't quite the same, as Cornwall looked laboured and couldn't seem to bring the normal consistency to their game.  With dominance in the forwards and a huge attacking force in the back line it was only Cornwall's mistakes and frustration that kept Somerset in the game.

Eventually things began to click and Cornwall managed to get on the scoreboard through some excellent continuity play in the forwards.  With the offloads now "sticking" confidence was growing.  Somerset soon quashed the new found confidence when Cornwall failed to secure the restart and some simple but effective "one up" driving by the visiting forwards led them to the Cornwall line.  Only a few meters away Cornwall again were guilty of communication failings when the Somerset 9 simply strolled around the corner of a ruck to score. (7-5)

The Somerset score and the "gentle encouragement" from the Cornwall coaches appeared to concentrate the "black & gold" players as this was to be the final score by Somerset.  

Cornwall took a hold of the game and with the forwards being able to provide a solid platform, the impressive backs began to tear holes all through the defence.  A further two tries were scored in the first half meaning Cornwall went into the break with a healthy 21-5 lead.

The 2nd half pretty much followed the first with Somerset only managing to break into the Cornish 22 on the rare occasion.  The inclement weather probably didn't help matters but it appeared that Cornwall adapted best to the constant changes from sun to rain to hail back to sun again.  Cornwall scored a further three unanswered tries in the 2nd half (one converted) to finish off the afternoon 38-5 victors.  

The players and coaches would like to thank St Austell RFC for their fantastic hospitality and use of their facilities as always.  Thanks again to the large support, including the members of TASC, who braved the cold and wet to cheer on the players.

 

The U18 season is now complete but the coaching team now move on to the U17 season which begins in earnest on 20th Nov at Bodmin RFC where the annual "squad day" will be held.

Read more...

Honours Even In Local Derby

The second and final game for Cornwall in this season's England Counties (SW) U18 Championship saw them face their old rivals, Devon.

With Devon putting Gloucestershire to the sword in their first game of the championship and Cornwall losing in a frustrating game against Buckinghamshire the Devon squad felt confident that they could "get one over" on their Cornish counterparts.

With a number of changes to the squad from the previous week, with players back from injury Cornwall felt this was an opportunity to put right some of the wrongs from the Bucks game.  Unfortunately Cornwall again seem to struggle to get the bus journey out of their system and found themselves 7-0 down in the first 7 mins.  The large Devon pack finding their feet first in the contest.

This reaction from the Cornwall side was impressive and again they began to tighten their grip.  With total dominance in the scrum and with the lineout functioning Cornwall had plenty of possession and created a number of scoring opportunities, however the clinical finish required at this level appeared to have been left behind somewhere on the A30.  To all involved and those supporting how the Cornish lads were not "out of sight".  With the complete dominance in both territory and possession it was only Cornwall's control at the crucial moment that kept Devon in the game. With the large travelling support for both teams camped around the Devon 22 it was obvious who would score next and Cornwall duly obliged with a flowing backs move to score out wide (7-7)

Although easily on top in many facets of the game Cornwall couldn't build on their first score and finished the half all square.

The second half continued and quickly Cornwall began to build phases and the forward dominance led to a second try (14-7)  Unfortunately it appeared the Cornwall dominance in the scrum was about to work against them as Devon ran out of qualified front row players and the game had to move to uncontested scrums.  This allowed Devon to have a platform they hadn't enjoyed earlier in the game.  Allowing the big "back five" to run more freely at the Cornish defence and after a number of narrow attacks and some valiant defence from Cornwall, Devon managed to trundle over under the posts (although the Cornish player placed between the ball and the ground appeared not to count?) (14-14)  

With their new found freedom and their "tails up" Devon managed to score again when after a number of tight phases and the Cornish defence dis organised the Devon scrum half darted through a gap around the break down to score (14-21)

With 10 minutes to go Cornwall again began to build pressure and found themselves camped again in the Devon 22.  Without the ability to tie in the Devon defence due to uncontested scrums Cornwall had to work hard for their third try but powerful driving from the pack led to a break off the maul and a touch down out wide.  With the conversion successful the game was level 21-21.  The final whistle couldn't come quickly enough for Devon but again Cornwall has let a game they had completely dominated get away from them and their failure to convert pressure was frustrating for all.

Two games that were equally winable finished with unfavourable results.  Although ultimately it is about the players performance and as far as South West selection goes the result is immaterial, for the coaches and the players this is definitely two games that were there for the taking.

 Squad against Devon

  1. Callum Degenhardt (St Austell)
  2. Callum Dewson (Launceston)
  3. Kyle Gratrix (St Austell)
  4. Jake Clemson (St Ives) (C)
  5. Cory Teague (Wadebridge)
  6. Noah Stanier-Smith (Camborne)
  7. Josh Hart (Newquay)
  8. Keane Whitaker (St Austell)
  9. Sam Gilder (St Austell)
  10. Jack Old (Wadebridge)
  11. Jake Carr (St Austell)
  12. Tom Hawken (Helston)
  13. Reuben Edwards (Launceston)
  14. Kyle Bradley (Helston)
  15. Johnny Wood (Truro School)
  16. Rory Cinnamond (Launceston)
  17. George Sanders (St Ives)
  18. Luke Barnes (Camborne)
  19. Archie Connolly (St Austell)
  20. Peter Bebbington (Launceston)
  21. Mike Austin (Truro School)
  22. Aaron Simmonds (Newquay)
  23. Rory Heard (Truro School)
 
Read more...

Tribute Cornwall League (including Modified Regulations)

PLEASE CLICK ON LINK BELOW FOR MODIFIED REGULATIONS

The CRFU is pleased to an announce an exciting initiative which will provide more rugby and a wider variety of opposition for the fifteen Cornish clubs which play below Level Eight. This season Cornwall One and Cornwall Two of last season are combining for the first half of the season to form the Tribute Cornwall League.

Between 3rd September and 10th December the clubs will each play the other fourteen clubs once. The top eight clubs will then form Cornwall One with the other seven forming Cornwall Two with these leagues being contested with home and away games in the normal fashion.

Following the conclusion of these leagues there will be four knock-out cup competitions contested as follows:

Tribute Clubs Cup – TOP FOUR clubs in Cornwall One

Tribute Clubs Plate – BOTTOM FOUR clubs in Cornwall One

Tribute Clubs Bowl – TOP FOUR clubs in Cornwall Two

Tribute Clubs Shield – BOTTOM THREE clubs in Cornwall Two

These games will be played between 25th March and 22nd April with the Finals on Bank Holiday Monday 1st May 2017.

Each club will therefore play 30 games during the 2016/17 season, a significant increase in the amount of rugby played and a huge demand on the commitment of players and coaches. The clubs will all be looking to increase the depth of their playing squads and will be keen to recruit new players as they step up their pre-season preparations during August so why not give rugby a go yourself this season?

The fifteen clubs involved are listed below. They will be pleased to hear from prospective players and happy to provide details of training nights etc. A warm welcome will be given to “One and All”!

Camborne School of Mines

Camelford

Hayle

Helston

Illogan Park

Lankelly-Fowey

Liskeard-Looe

Newquay Hornets

Perranporth

Redruth Albany

Roseland

St Agnes

St Just

Stithians

Veor

For contact details of the fifteen clubs please click on the link below:

 

 
   

 

 
Read more...

Tribute Cornwall Super Cup & Tribute Cornwall Cup

Tribute Cornwall Super Cup 2016/17

This trophy will be contested by CAMBORNE, REDRUTH & LAUNCESTON. The FINAL will be between the top two clubs who accrue the most points in a home and away mini league to be played as follows:

1st October         Camborne         v      Launceston (played as a double header with League match)

 

26th December    Redruth               Camborne (played as a double header with Rodda’s Milk Cup)

 

31st December    Launceston      v       Redruth

 

21st January       Launceston           Camborne (played as a double header with League match)

 

18th March          Redruth                Launceston

<