Menu

Fixtures

Cornish Clubs Fixtures for Saturday 28th/Sunday 29th October 2017

The Pirates will hope to take their B&I Cup form on the road as they return to league action with a tricky trip to Yorkshire.

In National Two South the Reds, boosted by a good win in the wind last week, travel to Henley looking for that elusive away win. Camborne enjoy their second consecutive week at home as they entertain Cleve. In Level Six Launceston make the short trip to Bideford whilst London Cornish entertain Brighton.

Falmouth travel to league leaders Devonport Services whilst the chasers, St Austell, St Ives and Wadebridge Camels are all on the road to mid-table opposition in Western Counties West. In the Tribute Cornwall & Devon league the leaders Penryn are hosted by fifth placed Lanner whilst Saltash will expect to keep the pressure on as they travel to winless Wessex.

In the Tribute Cornwall League Liskeard-Looe continue to set the pace and will expect to maintain their lead as they host Camelford whilst their closest rivals, Bodmin, travel to Perranporth.

Check the clubs’ websites and local press for kick off times.

SUPPORT YOUR CLUB and enjoy your rugby!

Greene King IPA Championship

Doncaster Knights                       v                  Cornish Pirates (Sunday 29th)

 

National League Two South

Henley Hawks                             v                  Redruth

 

South West Premier

Camborne                                v                  Cleve           

 

Tribute South West One West

Bideford                                     v                  Launceston

 

London & South-East Division - Division One South

London Cornish                        v                  Brighton                

 

Tribute Western Counties West

Chard                                        v                  St Austell

Crediton                                     v                 Wadebridge Camels

Devonport Services                     v                  Falmouth

Torquay Athletic                         v                  St Ives

Truro                                        v                 Paignton                

 

Tribute Cornwall & Devon

Bude                                        v                  Plymstock Albion Oaks                                 

Hayle                                        v                  Plymouth Argaum   

Honiton                                    v                  Pirates Amateurs

Lanner                                      v                  Penryn

Wessex                                    v                  Saltash                         

 

Tribute Cornwall League

Lankelly-Fowey                       v                  Helston

Liskeard-Looe                         v                  Camelford

Newquay Hornets                   v                  Camborne School of Mines

Perranporth                            v                  Bodmin

Redruth Albany                       v                  Veor

Roseland                                 v                  Stithians

St Agnes                                  v                  St Just       

(Illogan Park– no fixture)

Read more...

Bill Beaumont County Championship 2018

Cornwall open the campaign at Redruth where they host Surrey on Saturday 5th May 2018. The following week will see the party move to Camborne where Devon will be the guests. On Saturday 19th May the boys will take on old rivals Hertfordshire at Bishop’s Stortford RFC.

Make a note in your diaries – make your travel arrangements – be sure to be there with your black & gold dusted off!

 

Saturday 5th May 2018

Cornwall v Surrey at Redruth

 

Saturday 12th May 2018

Cornwall v Devon at Camborne

 

Saturday 19th May 2018

Hertfordshire v Cornwall at Bishop’s Stortford

 

Click on the link below for the full fixture list.

Click on the link below for a full size, printable copy of the poster.

 
Read more...

Bill Beaumont Senior Men’s County Championship Fixtures 2017/18

 

The format of the 2017/18 competition remains the same as it was in 2016/17 with the six southern counties of Division One (Cornwall, Gloucestershire, Kent, Hertfordshire, Surrey and Devon) being divided into two groups of three with each county playing the three counties in the other group. The effect of this is that the fixtures will be the reverse of last season. The fixtures are:

Saturday 5th May 2018 – Cornwall v Surrey

Saturday 12th May 2018 – Cornwall v Devon

Saturday 19th May 2018 – Hertfordshire v Cornwall

It is understood that the bottom placed county of the six in Division One, based on their aggregate points over the two seasons (2016/17 & 2017/18), will be relegated to Division Two.

The winner of Division One will play the winner of the Northern Division One (Lancashire, Yorkshire, East Midlands, Cheshire, Eastern Counties and Northumberland) in the Final at Twickenham on Sunday 27th May 2018.

Please click on the link below for the full draw.  

 
Read more...

Jason Leonard Under 20 County Championship Fixtures 2017/18

 

Cornwall will contest Pool Four of Division One with Dorset & Wiltshire, Gloucestershire and Hampshire in the Jason Leonard Under 20 County Championship. The fixtures are:

Sunday 11th February 2018 – Gloucestershire v Cornwall

Sunday 25th February 2018 – Cornwall v Hampshire

Sunday 18th March 2018 – Dorset & Wilts v Cornwall

The winner of the pool will be at home to the runner-up of Pool Three (Eastern Counties, Hertfordshire, Kent or Surrey) and the runner-up of the pool will be away to the winner of Pool Three in the Quarter-Final to be played on Sunday 1st April 2018.

The loser of the pool will be relegated to Division Two.

There will be an open draw for the Semi-Finals to be played on Sunday 15th April 2018 with the RFU yet to confirm the date of the Final.

Please click on the link below for the full draw.  

 
Read more...

Gill Burns Women’s County Championship Fixtures 2017/18

 

Cornwall has been drawn in Pool Three of Division Two with Hertfordshire, Somerset and Dorset & Wilts for the Women’s County Championship. The fixtures are:

Sunday 29th April 2018 – Dorset & Wilts v Cornwall

Sunday 6th May 2018 – Cornwall v Somerset

Sunday 13th May 2018 – Cornwall v Hertfordshire

The winner of the pool will be at home to the winner of Pool Four (Essex or Hampshire) in the Semi-Final on Sunday 20th May with the Final being played on Sunday 27th May

Please click on the link below for the full draw.  

 
Read more...

Tribute Cornwall Cup & CRFU Duchy Cup & Plate Draws

Pictured are last year’s winners, St Austell RFC

TRIBUTE CORNWALL KNOCKOUT CUP COMPETITION

SEASON 2017 / 2018

Participating Clubs:

Bude RFC, Falmouth RFC, Hayle RFC, Lanner RFC, Launceston RFC, Penryn RFC, Pirate Amateurs RFC, Saltash RFC, St Austell RFC, St Ives RFC, Truro RFC, Wadebridge Camels RFC.

Four Clubs will have a bye in the first round, namely:

Launceston RFC, Penryn RFC, Saltash RFC, St Ives RFC

Draw for the first round to be played on 14th October 2017 is:

Falmouth RFC v Bude RFC

Hayle RFC v Pirates Amateurs RFC

Lanner RFC v Wadebridge Camels RFC

Truro RFC v St Austell RFC

Second Round will be played on the 23rd December 2017

Semi Finals will be played on the 10th February 2018

The Tribute Cornwall Knockout Cup Final will be played over the Easter weekend 31st March, 1st, 2nd April 2018 (venue and kick off times to be advised).

 

C R F U DUCHY CUP and PLATE KNOCKOUT COMPETITION For 2nd XVs

SEASON 2017 / 2018

Participating Clubs:

Bodmin 2nd, Bude 2nd, Camborne 2nd, Falmouth 2nd, Launceston 2nd, Penryn 2nd, Redruth 2nd, Saltash 2nd, St Austell 2nd, Wadebridge Camels 2nd

Six Clubs will have a bye in the first round, namely:

Bodmin 2nd, Camborne 2nd, Redruth 2nd, Saltash 2nd, St Austell 2nd, Wadebridge Camels 2nd

Draw for the first round to be played on 6th January 2018 is:

Bude 2nd v Launceston 2nd

Falmouth 2nds v Penryn 2nd

Second Round of the cup to be played on 10th February 2018

Semi Finals of the cup to be played on the 24th February 2018

First round of the Plate will be contested by the eight clubs knocked out in the second round of the Cup and will be played on the 10th March 2018

Semi Finals of the plate to be played on the 24th March 2018

The CRFU Duchy Cup and Plate Finals to be played over the Easter weekend 31st March, 1st, 2nd April 2018 (venue and kick off times to be advised).

 

Read more...