Menu

News

Tribute Cornwall Clubs Cup Finals

A superb day's rugby at Truro saw four excellent finals played under the blazing sunshine.

These are the results;

TRIBUTE CLUB SHIELD

STITHIANS 34 - 19 REDRUTH ALBANY

TRIBUTE CLUBS VASE

PERRANPORTH 24 - 3 ST. JUST

TRIBUTE CLUBS PLATE

ST. AGNES 55 - 7 ROSELAND

TRIBUTE CORNWALL CLUBS CUP FINAL

NEWQUAY HORNETS 23 - 21 VEOR

 

Congratulations to all four winners and commiserations to the four defeated finalists.

 

Read more...

Tribute Cornwall RFU Knock Out Cup

TRIBUTE CORNWALL KNOCK OUT CUP

WADEBRIDGE CAMELS 30 - 26 ST. IVES

Camels scored four tries as they won back the Cornwall Cup defeating holders St. Ives at a sunny Redruth.

Tries for the Camels were scored by Shawn Hartley, Owen Wilson, Rupert Edwards and Will Pengelly with man-of-the-match Danny Thomas kicking 10 points.

For St. Ives Lewis Vinnicombe and Ben Taylor scored the tries with Grant Thirlby kicking the other points.

Congratulations to Wadebridge Camels and commiserations to St. Ives.

TRIBUTE DUCHY CUP FINAL

LAUNCESTON II 27 - 20 WADEBRIDGE CAMELS II

 

TRIBUTE DUCHY PLATE FINAL

FALMOUTH ONE & ALL 29 - 3 BUDE II

 

Congratulations to both Launceston II & Falmouth One & All, commiserations to Wadebridge Camels II & Bude II

Read more...

Cornwall name side for Tamar Cup

 

CORNWALL TEAM FOR TAMAR CUP

Cornwall side selected to defend the Tamar Cup at Plymouth Albion tomorrow night.

There are seven who played in the corresponding fixture last season at St. Austell when Cornwall retained the Cup 24-12.

Kick-off at Brickfields is 7:30 pm with entry priced at £5, with under 16s getting free entry. 

CORNWALL

15. Matt Shepherd (Plymouth Albion)

14. Kyle Spear (Bude)

13. Declan Matthews (Camborne)

12. Jon Dawe (Plymouth Albion)

11. Harvey Bell (Camborne)

10. Fraser Honey (Plymouth Albion)

9. Noah Nash (Barnstaple)

1. Dan Job (Lanner)

2. Tommy-Lee Southworth (Camborne)

3. Andrius Zacharovas (Camborne)

4. Ben Hilton (Barnstaple, Capt) 

5. Rupert Edwards (Wadebridge Camels)

6. Adam Hughes (Penryn)

7. Tony Whittle (Camborne)

8. Grant Randlesome (Penryn)

Replacements;

16. Hugh Noot (St. Austell)

17. Miles Davey (St. Austell)

18. Ben Nicholson (St. Austell)

19. Dan Sanderson (Falmouth)

20. Lewis Wells (Saltash)

21. George Jones (Penryn)

22. Darren Livett (Wadebridge Camels)

23. Taron Peacock (Camborne)

24. Fraser Nottle (St. Austell)

25. Rhys Brownfield (Camborne)

 
Read more...