Menu

Fixtures

Tribute Duchy Cup and Plate 2018/19

Duchy Cup - FIRST ROUND – Saturday 1st September 2018

Penryn 2nd v Saltash 2nd

Wadebridge 2nd v Falmouth 2nd

St Austell 2nd v Camborne 2nd

Launceston 2nd v Bude 2nd

 

Duchy Cup - SECOND ROUND – Saturday 8th September 2018

Saltash 2nd v Penryn 2nd

Falmouth 2nd v Wadebridge 2nd

Camborne 2nd v St Austell 2nd

Bude 2nd v Launceston 2nd

 

In the first two rounds teams will receive Four (4) points for a win, Two (2) points for draw and One (1) point for playing the match. If there are two or more clubs on the same points at the end of the second round, the club with the greater points difference will go through to the Semi Final which will be played on Saturday 15th September.

The Duchy Cup Final will be played on 19th April 2019 (Good Friday).

The remaining six teams will enter the Duchy Plate with two teams receiving a bye for round one. The draw will be made on the weekend of 22nd September with games being played on Saturday 29th September.

The Plate Semi Final will be played on Saturday 15th December.

The Duchy Plate Final will be played on 19th April 2019 (Good Friday).   

Read more...

Tribute Cornwall Clubs’ Cup/Plate/Vase/Shield

Saturday 2nd June 2018 at Bodmin RFC FROM 11.00 a.m.

Please note that Bodmin RFC has worked hard to put parking arrangements in place to avoid a repeat of the problems some experienced last year. There will be designated coach parking for the teams, supporters should drive through the normal entrance, up the drive to the clubhouse where they will be guided to their parking areas.

The Kick Off times for the FOUR games are:

Cornwall Clubs Shield K.O.: 11.00 a.m.

Perranporth v Redruth Albany

 

Cornwall Clubs Vase K.O.: 11.30 a.m.

Stithians v Lankelly-Fowey

 

Cornwall Clubs Plate K.O.: 2.00 p.m.

Illogan Park v St Agnes

 

Cornwall Clubs Cup K.O.: 3.00 p.m.

Newquay Hornets v Liskeard-Looe

Read more...

Cornwall Team to Face Hertfordshire Plus LIVE Video Link Here

With injuries and the unavailability of players the selectors have been forced to make several changes to the squad to travel to Bishop’s Stortford for the third round of the Bill Beaumont County Championship (Division One South) on Saturday 19th May.

The boys will be playing for pride as the hopes of a sixth consecutive Twickenham appearance were thwarted by the single point defeat by Devon last week and Tier One participation for the next two years is already guaranteed.

The pressure will be on Hertfordshire who still have the chance of getting to Twickenham but who will have to overcome twenty-two players in black & gold who will be keen to show that they should not be taken lightly.

Kick Off is at 3.00 p.m. and the whole game can be watched live here (thanks to Dave Burrows):

https://youtu.be/0BNdI4uR0ww

Don’t forget Radio Cornwall will also be giving full match commentary with John Martin and Dave Jenkins.

 

HERTFORDSHIRE v CORNWALL

Saturday 19th May 2018

 

CORNWALL

15 Mitch Vague (Penryn)

14 Will Morton (Saltash)

13 Jake Murphy [Capt.] (Barnstaple)

12 Richard Kevern (Redruth)

11 Jon Dawe (Launceston)

10 David Mankee (Camborne)

  9 Taron Peacock (Camborne)

  1 Jess Tompsett (Redruth)

  2 Matt Ballard (Wadebridge Camels)

  3 Jon Drew (Camborne)

  4 Ben Hilton (Barnstaple)

  5 Jack Heazelton (Truro)

  6 Lewis Wells (Saltash)

  7 George Jones (Penryn)

  8 Lloyd Duke Launceston)

 

16 Tommy Lee Southworth (Camborne)

17 Andruis Zacharovas (Camborne)

18 Zac Cinnamond (Launceston)

19 Angus Hodges (Liskeard-Looe)

20 Sam Hitchens (Penryn)

21 Alan Hughes (Penryn)

22 Dan Pearce (Bude)

 

Head Coach: Graham Dawe

Assistant Coaches: Marek Churcher & Rhodri McAtee

Read more...

Cornwall v Devon Sides Announced

Saturday 12th May 2018 at Camborne RFC – K.O. 3.00 p.m.

Simon Bryant’s (Iktis Photo) photo shows Tom Notman on the attack against Surrey

Round Two of the Bill Beaumont Senior Men’s County Championship is a “must win” for the Black & Golds if they are to keep their table-topping ambitions alive after last week’s draw with Surrey. A resurgent Devon see Cornwall as “vulnerable” and are targeting a win.

The Cornish selectors have given Fraser Honey the nod to start at stand-off and Tommy Lee Southworth has been given the number two shirt. Ed Pascoe, back from his Royal Navy duties at Twickenham last week, will boost the second row and George Jones starts at open-side flanker.

The players will be hoping to be backed by a sea of Black & Gold – the Falmouth Marine Band will be in attendance.

The teams are:

CORNWALL

15 VAGUE MITCH

PENRYN

14 NOTMAN TOM

REDRUTH

13 TOUT DUNCAN

TONBRIDGE J

12 MURPHY JAKE (Capt.)

BARNSTAPLE

11 DAWE JON

LAUNCESTON

10 HONEY FRASER

BURY ST EDMUNDS

  9 PEACOCK TARON

CAMBORNE

  1 ZACHAROVAS ANDRUIS

CAMBORNE

  2 SOUTHWORTH TOMMY LEE

CAMBORNE

  3 DREW JON

CAMBORNE

  4 PASCOE ED

REDRUTH

  5 HATTAM LUKE

REDRUTH

  6 CHAPMAN BARRY JOHN

NEWTON ABBOT

  7 JONES GEORGE

PENRYN

  8 RANDLESOME GRANT

PENRYN

 

 

16 BALLARD MATT

WADEBRIDGE

17 TOMPSETT JESS

REDRUTH

18 COOK DAMIEN

CAMBORNE

19 HUMBER BEN

WADEBRIDGE

20 KEVERN RICHARD

REDRUTH

21 MANKEE DAVID

CAMBORNE

22 SIMMONS JACK

REDRUTH

 

Travelling Reserves: ROB ELLOWAY (St Ives) JAMIE HOSKING (St Ives) JAMES GOLDSWORTHY (Camborne) JACK HEAZELTON (Truro) BEN HILTON (Barnstaple) LEWIS WELLS (Saltash) WILLIAM MORTON (Saltash) KYLE SPEAR (Barnstaple)

 Head Coach: GRAHAM DAWE Assistant Coaches: MAREK CHURCHER  & RHODRI McATEE                                                                     

Strength & Conditioning: TRISTAN LARK                                                                                                            

Medical: EMMA EDDY & LAUREN ALBURY                                                                                       

Selectors: TERRY CARTER, GRAHAM STILL, ALAN MILLINER, TREVOR SPARGO & JULIAN WILCE                     

Kit: PAUL HURRELL & TREVOR SPARGO

 

DEVON

15 BRIANT CHARLIE

IVYBRIDGE

14 BOND JAKE

BARNSTAPLE

13 PALMER RHYS

OKEHAMPTON

12 CROSSCOMBE MATT

PLYMOUTH ALBION

11 BROWN KYLE

NEWTON ABBOT

10 PUTT TOM

BRIXHAM

  9 WATTS BEN

IVYBRIDGE

  1 SNELL GEORGE

BIDEFORD

  2 CROUCH ASHLEE

BARNSTAPLE

  3 WHITE TOM

NEWTON ABBOT

  4 HANNAY NATHAN (Capt.)

HONITON

  5 WILSON GEORGE

IVYBRIDGE

  6 McGRATTAN TOM

OKEHAMPTON

  7 ABRAMS DEAN

OKEHAMPTON

  8 SPRANGLE WAYNE

TIVERTON

16 TAYLOR AIDEN

PLYMSTOCK ALBION OAKS

17 VERMIGLE WES

IVYBRIDGE

18 COATES TIM

OKEHAMPTON

19 KING BEN

IVYBRIDGE

20 MUNSLOW KYE

TOPSHAM

21 BEDWELL CONNOR

BRIXHAM

22 PINKUS BILLY

IVYBRIDGE

 

Travelling Reserves: JOE BURDEN (Exeter Saracens) MATT JESS (Newton Abbot)

 

Referee: MR VERYAN BOSCAWEN

Assistant Referee 1: MR IAN PENGELLY

Assistant Referee 2: MR ANDREW COLES OBE

Fourth Official: MR STEVE AVENELL

 

BE THERE AND BRING THE NOISE

Read more...