Menu

Results

Roger Watson

Roger Watson

Cornish Clubs Results for Saturday 16th/Sunday 17th December 2017

The last full weekend programme of 2017 sees The Pirates in action in Round Four of the British & Irish Cup on Sunday when they will hope to establish control of Pool Five.

Redruth win on the road at Broadstreet whilst Camborne ease their relegation worries by completing their first ever double over Brixham in the cross-Tamar derby with Brixham.

In Tribute South West One Launceston climb to fourth with a 47 point defeat of Thornbury whilst in London’s sister league London Cornish lose at home to CS Rugby 1963. Western Counties West leaders St Ives win at Wadebridge Camels whilst St Austell keep the pressure up with a hard-fought win over Paignton. Falmouth record a much-needed home win to start the climb out of the relegation zone.

Saltash, pace-setters in the Tribute Cornwall & Devon League, cross the river and thrash Plymouth Argaum while third placed Penryn put an unanswered 74 points past Torrington. Neither of the last two fixtures in the Tribute Cornwall League are played as the split into Tribute Cornwall One and Two had already been settled.

Most clubs now take a Christmas break from League Rugby with only The Pirates and Redruth in action next week.

 

British & Irish Cup

Cornish Pirates                       v                  Scarlets Premiership Select (Sunday 17th)

 

National League Two South

Broadstreet                                 11 - 21                   Redruth

 

South West Premier

Camborne                                33 - 13                   Brixham

 

Tribute South West One West

Launceston                              47 -   0                  Thornbury                       

 

London & South-East Division - Division One South

London Cornish                       14 - 20                   Civil Service Rugby 1863

 

Tribute Western Counties West

Crediton                                    27 - 18                   Truro

Falmouth                                  19 - 17                   Tiverton

St Austell                                 21 - 12                   Paignton

Wadebridge Camels               15 - 24                   St Ives

 

Tribute Cornwall & Devon

Hayle                                       26 - 52                   Bude

Lanner                                     21 - 36                   Wellington

Penryn                                    74 -   0                  Torrington

Pirates Amateurs                  34 - 29                   Tavistock

Plymouth Argaum                     0 - 52                   Saltash

 

Tribute Cornwall League

Liskeard-Looe                           HWO                    Illogan Park

Redruth Albany                         AWO                  St Just       

(All other Round One fixtures completed)

Under 16 Squads Announced

The ‘A’ and ‘B’ Squads to meet Bristol at Newquay on Sunday 7th January 2018 (12.00 and 14.00 K.O.s) have been selected.

Congratulations to all the players, their clubs and schools.

These are the Cornwall senior players of the future – come along to Newquay and support them.

 

CORNWALL ‘A’                                                                                          CORNWALL ‘B’

1 – Declan Prouse       Cape Cornwall and Penzance               1 – Ollie Kingsbury    Falmouth and Penryn

2 – Perran Tustin         Mounts Bay and Penzance                  2 – Ben Hunt           Tretherras and Newquay

3 – Cameron Leigh      Tretherras and Newquay                        3 – Thomas Ellery     Mounts Bay and Penzance

4 – Cameron Bishop   Richard Lander and Newquay                 4 – Bailey Osborne    Helston and Penzance

5 – Ben Grubb            Wadebridge and Newquay                    5 – Toby Osborne     Mounts Bay and Penzance

6 – Ollie Foreman      Mullion and Penryn                                6 – Eli Williams          Mounts Bay and Penzance

7 – Tom Dixon           Tretherras and Newquay                       7 – Jack Mills           Ivybridge and Saltash

8 – Harry Hocking      Mounts Bay and Penzance                    8 – Tyler Dower         Pool and Camborne

9 – Ben Durant           Mounts Bay and Penzance                   9 – Harry Clemo         Camborne and Camborne

10 – Ethan Morgan    Tretherras and Newquay                     10 – Sam Hammersley   Penryn and Penryn

11 – Eddie Pearce      Tretherras and Newquay                    11 – Andre Green         Mounts Bay and Penzance

12 – Tristan Barnes    St Ives and Newquay                         12 – Tyler Kearey        Mounts Bay and Penzance

13 – Charlie Levick     Penryn and Penryn                            13 – Freddie Davies     St Boniface and Saltash

14 – Sam Gapp           Penryn and Newquay                        14 – Kit May              Penrice and St Austell

15 – Kristian Davies   Devonport and Saltash                       15 – Lewis Barrett      Hayle and Penzance

Replacements:                                                                                 

16 – Jamie Stockley   Fowey and St Austell                         17 – Ethan Reed          Tretherras and Newquay

18 – Jack Hosking      Penrice and St Austell                        19 – Sam Smaridge       Penrice and St Austell

20 – Zane Goodwin   Falmouth and Penryn                          21 – Sam Price             Penryn and Penryn

22 – Joe Tanswell      Mullion and Penryn                      

 

Under 20s Back In Training

The Cornwall Under 20 Squad have started training for the Jason Leonard Under 20 County Championship. Get a sneaky look behind the scenes by clicking on the link:

https://youtu.be/AhSMnbP9Oio

After warm-up games against Cornwall Fire & Rescue Service at Hayle on Wednesday 10th January 2018 and Devon at Plymouth Albion on Sunday 28th January 2018 Cornwall will contest Pool Four of Division One with Dorset & Wiltshire, Gloucestershire and Hampshire. The fixtures are:

Sunday 11th February 2018 – Gloucestershire v Cornwall

Sunday 25th February 2018 – Cornwall v Hampshire

Sunday 18th March 2018 – Dorset & Wilts v Cornwall

Christmas Gift Ideas

  • Published in News

Looking for your last-minute gifts or Christmas money to spend? Take a look at the O’Neills on-line shop here:

https://www.oneills.com/shop-by-team/rugby/rugby-union/cornwall-rfu.html

O’Neills has agreed a three-year deal to supply Cornish teams with playing and off-field kit. The CRFU is very appreciative of their support and we hope to see as many supporters as possible donning O’Neills clothing to show support of the county sides.

The new shirt has a splendid watermarked Cornwall shield and was used by the Cornwall Development XV when they played at Launceston in November.

The full range of Cornwall replica kit can be purchased from the O’Neills on-line shop here:

https://www.oneills.com/shop-by-team/rugby/rugby-union/cornwall-rfu.html

Club Accreditation

  • Published in News

SAVE THE DATE – Wednesday 10th January 2018, Redruth RFC at 7.30 p.m.

 

If your club is intending to apply for RFU or CRFU funding in the future it is extremely important to be represented at this meeting.

RFU Club Accreditation will soon become a pre-requisite of any grant or loan application. It replaces previous schemes (such as the Seal of Approval) and is much simpler to complete. It is a WHOLE CLUB exercise and the process itself has proved very useful to those clubs which have completed it.

We plan to have representatives of accredited clubs present to explain the process so that clubs who have yet to engage with the scheme can find out more about it. It will also be helpful in supporting clubs who have started but not yet completed the exercise.

Make 2018 the year YOUR club gains RFU Accreditation.

Cornish Clubs Festive Fixtures 2017

Most of the leagues take a break over the Christmas period but The Pirates have two games before their week off in January. Redruth have their return match against Barnstaple where they lost in September.

Other than the Championship the leagues return to action on 6th January 2018.

Nadelik Lowen Ha Bledhen Nowydh Da

Happy Christmas and Happy New Year

Friday 22nd December

Greene King IPA Championship

Bristol Rugby                    v                  Cornish Pirates              (19.45)

                               

Saturday 23rd December

National League Two South

Redruth                          v                  Barnstaple                        (14.00)        

 

Tuesday 26th December - Boxing Day Derbies

Camborne                      v                    Redruth                          (14.30)        

Hayle                             v                  St Ives                           (time and venue tbc)

Lankelly-Fowey             v                 St Austell 2nds               (time and venue tbc)

Penryn                           v                 Falmouth                       (time tbc)

Perranporth                                    Chairman’s Day              (time tbc)

Saltash                           v                St Boniface Old Boys         (11.00)

Truro                              v                  Roseland                        (time tbc)

 

Saturday 30th December

Tribute Cornwall Cup (Quarter-Final)

St Austell                       v                 Penryn                           (14.00)

 

Sunday 31st December

Greene King IPA Championship

Cornish Pirates              v                 Jersey Reds                      (14.00)